Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-31012018-121740
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Cabral Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Andrea Micke (President)
Calderaro, Franco Ferraro
Heinemann, Marcos Bryan
Knöbl, Terezinha
Machado, Glauber Souza de
Title in Portuguese
Uso de antimicrobianos em suinocultura no Brasil: análise crítica e impacto sobre marcadores epidemiológicos de resistência
Keywords in Portuguese
MRSA
Resistência antimicrobiana
ST398
Suíno
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso indiscriminado de antimicrobianos na suinocultura nacional e mundial tem sido uma prática comum, visando minimizar possíveis falhas no manejo e no ambiente em que vivem os animais, no entanto, este uso é descrito como potencial fator de risco na seleção de estirpes resistentes à antimicrobianos, entre elas as estirpes de Staphylococcus aureus resistentes à meticilina (MRSA). O presente estudo revelou o uso médio de 358,0 mg diferentes antimicrobianos/ kg de suíno produzido nos 25 sistemas de produção pesquisados, sendo este valor considerado elevado, quando comparado a tendência global de 172,0 mg, bem como período médio de exposição de 66,3% da vida dos animais e exposição à 7 diferentes princípios ativos em média, variando de 2 a 11. A pesquisa de animais carreadores de estirpes MRSA revelou 80,0% dos sistemas de produção positivos, sendo 68,0% positivos para LA-MRSA-ST398, e 60,0% positivos para a presença do gene czrC, codificador de resistência ao óxido de zinco e cádmio. Não foi evidenciada correlação significativa entre o uso de antimicrobianos, nível de biossegurança, produtividade, status dos rebanhos para Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, tipo de criação em sítio único (ciclo completo) ou dois sítios e positividade para MRSA. Apesar da ausência das correlações significativas ficou evidente no presente estudo a possibilidade de grandes melhorias nos programas de biossegurança, manejo, assim como nos programas de utilização de antimicrobianos. A alta frequência de sistemas de produção positivos para as estirpes MRSA são um importante alerta para o risco de disseminação deste agente para os seres humanos.
Title in English
Use of antimicrobials in swine in Brazil: critical analysis and impact on epidemiological markers of resistance
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial resistance
MRSA
ST398
Swine
Abstract in English
The indiscriminate use of antimicrobials in Brazilian and global pig farms has been a common practice in order to minimize possible failures in the management and environment in which animals live, however, this use is described as a potential risk factor in the selection of strains resistant to antimicrobials, including strains of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). The present study revealed the average use of 358.0 mg of different antimicrobials / kg of pig produced in the 25 production systems surveyed, which is considered high when compared to the overall trend of 172.0 mg, as well as the mean exposure period of 66.3% of the animals life and exposure to 7 different active principles on average ranging from 2 to 11. Research on MRSA strains showed 80.0% of the positive production systems, and 68.0% were positive for MRSA strains. LA-MRSA-ST398, and 60.0% positive for the presence of the czrC gene, encoding resistance to zinc oxide and cadmium. There was no significant correlation between antimicrobial use, biosafety level, productivity, herd status for Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, single site (complete cycle) or two sites and MRSA positivity. Despite the absence of significant correlations, it was evident in the present study the possibility of great improvements in biosafety programs, management, as well as in programs for the use of antimicrobials. The high frequency of positive production systems for MRSA strains is an important warning for the risk of dissemination of this agent to humans.