Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2003.tde-15062004-185401
Document
Author
Full name
Rony Ogido
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carlos Augusto Fernandes de (President)
Albuquerque, Ricardo de
Correa, Benedito
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da exposição prolongada de aflatoxina B1 e fumonisina B1 em codornas: avaliação de parâmetros de desempenho e de qualidade dos ovos
Keywords in Portuguese
aflatoxina B1
codornas
fumonisina B1
micotoxinas
ovos
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto avaliou os efeitos da aflatoxina B1 (AFB1) e fumonisina B1 (FB1), isoladas e associadas, sobre a produtividade e a qualidade dos ovos de codornas poedeiras (Coturnix coturnix japonica). Duzentas e oitenta e oito aves, adquiridas com idade de 8 semanas, foram subdivididas em 6 grupos experimentais (48 aves por grupo) e submetidas a 6 tipos de tratamentos, constituídos por rações contendo AFB1 e FB1 nas concentrações: (0 AFB1+0 FB1), (0 AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1), (50 µg/kg AFB1+0 FB1), (50 µg/kg AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1), (200 µg/kg AFB1+0 FB1), e (200 µg/kg AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1). As aves foram alimentadas durante 140 dias (5 ciclos de 28 dias). Os parâmetros de produtividade foram avaliados semanalmente, através do consumo de ração, peso dos ovos, índice de conversão alimentar e curva de produção. A qualidade dos ovos foi avaliada a cada ciclo de 28 dias, cada ovo produzido nesse dia foi analisado individualmente para a determinação do valor de unidade Haugh, gravidade específica e percentual do peso da casca. Ao final do 5º período experimental, o peso médio dos ovos foi significativamente menor (p < 0,05) nas aves alimentadas com 10 mg FB1/kg, 50 µg/kg AFB1, 200 µg/kg AFB1 e com o tratamento de associação de 10 mg FB1/kg + 50 µg/kg AFB1. Em relação à produção de ovos, as codornas alimentadas com 10 mg FB1/kg apresentaram uma diminuição significativa (p < 0,05), ao final do 3º, 4º e 5º ciclos. O consumo médio diário de ração foi significativamente menor (p< 0,05) nas aves alimentadas com 10 mg FB1/kg, ao final do 4º e 5º ciclos, enquanto que os níveis de 50 ou 200 µg/kg AFB1 provocaram uma diminuição significativa (p < 0,05), ao final do 5º período experimental. Ao final do 1º, 2º e 5º ciclos, o consumo médio de ração foi significativamente menor (p< 0,05) nas aves tratadas com 10 mg FB1/kg + 50 µg/kg AFB1. Os índices de conversão alimentar e os valores de Unidades Haugh não foram afetados (p > 0,05) pelos tratamentos. A gravidade específica dos ovos foi significativamente menor (p < 0,05) ao final do 5º ciclo, nas aves tratadas com 10 mg FB1/kg + 200 µg/kg AFB1. Observou-se uma diminuição significativa (p < 0,05) na porcentagem do peso de casca, nas aves tratadas com 10 mg FB1/kg ao final do 1º ciclo, entretanto, houve um aumento significativo (p < 0,05) nos tratamentos com 200 µg/kg AFB1 e também com 10 mg/kg FB1 + 50 µg/kg AFB1 ao final do 1º ciclo. Já ao final do 5º ciclo, o aumento na porcentagem de peso de casca (p < 0,05) ocorreu somente nas aves tratadas com 10 mg/kg FB1 + 200 µg/kg AFB1. Os resultados demonstraram que a administração prolongada de FB1 e AFB1, isoladas ou associadas nos níveis utilizados no presente experimento, pode causar prejuízos econômicos aos produtores de ovos de codornas.
Title in English
Effects of prolonged intoxication of aflatoxin B1 and fumonisin B1 in laying Japanese quail: evaluation of productivity and egg quality
Keywords in English
aflatoxin B1
eggs
fumonisin B1
mycotoxin
quail
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the individual and combined effects of aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) and fumonisin B1 (FB1) on egg quality and performance of laying Japanese quail (Coturnix coturnix japonica). Two hundred twenty-eight birds were purchased at 8 week of age and randomly distributed into 6 experimental groups and given rations containing AFB1 and FB1 at the following levels: (0 AFB1+0 FB1), (0 AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1), (50 µg/kg AFB1+0 FB1), (50 µg/kg AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1), (200 µg/kg AFB1+0 FB1), e (200 µg/kg AFB1+10 mg/kg FB1). The birds were fed for 140 days (5 28-day laying periods). Each treatment consisted of four replicates of twelve quail. Egg production and individual egg weight were checked daily. Feed consumption and feed utilization were determined weekly. Eggs laid in the last day of each 28-day laying period were collected and submitted to individual analysis for specific gravity, Haugh units and percent egg shell. Results showed that average egg weight at the end of the fifth cycle was significantly lower (p < 0,05) for groups fed 10 mg FB1/kg, 50 µg/kg AFB1, 200 µg/kg AFB1 and also for the group fed 10 mg FB1/kg + 50 µg/kg AFB1. Average egg production significantly decreased (p < 0,05) for groups fed 10 mg FB1/kg by the end of the third, fourth and fifth cycles. Feed consumption was significantly lower (p < 0,05) for group exposed to 10 mg FB1/kg, by the end of fourth and fifth cycles, whereas birds fed 50 or 200 µg/kg AFB1 showed a significant decrease (p < 0,05) on feed consumption, by the end of fifth cycle. Birds exposed to 10 mg FB1/kg + 50 µg/kg AFB1 also showed lower values (p < 0,05) of feed consumption, by the end of first, second and fifth cycles. Feed utilization and Haugh units were not affected (p > 0,05) by AFB1 and FB1. Average egg specific gravity was significantly lower (p < 0,05) for group fed 10 mg FB1/kg + 200 µg/kg AFB1, by the end of fifth cycle. Percent egg shell was significantly lower (p < 0,05) for group exposed to 10 mg FB1/kg, by the end of the first cycle, however, birds exposed to 200 µg/kg AFB1 and also to 10 mg/kg FB1 + 50 µg/kg AFB1, showed a significantly increase (p < 0,05) of percent egg shell, by the of the first cycle. Percent egg shell was significantly higher (p < 0,05) for group fed 10 mg/kg FB1 + 200 µg/kg AFB1 , by the end of fifth cycle. The results obtained in the present study showed that the prolonged administration of FB1 and AFB1, singly or combined at the levels checked, may cause economic losses to the quail egg producers.