Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2024.tde-19062024-113634
Document
Author
Full name
Iris Santana Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Angélica Simone Cravo (President)
Leme, Paulo Roberto
Silveira, Lenise Freitas Mueller da
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho, caracterização de carcaça e qualidade de carne de progênies representativas de touros da raça wagyu kuroge criados em condições tropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Bos taurus
Linhagens
Maciez
Marmorização
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se avaliar neste estudo a influência das características de carcaça e qualidade de carne de carcaça e qualidade de carne de diferentes progênies das principais linhagens representativas das maiores família de Wagyu Kuroge, criadas em condições tropicais. Foram utilizados 40 bovinos, machos castrados, com idade média de 16 meses e peso vivo inicial aproximado de 450 kg, pertencentes ao programa Brasileiro de Carne Wagyu Certificada. Os animais foram divididos em 4 principais famílias: 10 machos castrados da família 100% Tajima, 10 machos castrados da Hiroshima e 10 machos castrados da família alto 100% Tajima. Os animais, pertencentes ao mesmo grupo contemporâneo, foram mantidos em condições de manejo e dieta por aproximadamente 666 dias e abatidos. Após 48 horas de resfriamento das carcaças (0 a 2ºC), ocorreu a desossa e foi avaliado o pH, calculou-se área de olho de lombo (AOL), espessura de gordura subcutânea (EGS) entre a 12ª e 13ª costelas e classificação do escore de marmorização. Foram coletadas amostras dos músculos Longissimus thoracis para determinação de cor, perda por cocção, força de cisalhamento, lipídios totais e comprimento de sarcômero, embaladas a vácuo e maturadas por zero (sem maturação) e 14 dias, a 2ºC para análise de macie objetiva, (FC) e subjetiva, perdas por cocção, (PPC).
Title in English
Performace, carcass characterization and meat quality of representative progeny of Wagyu Kuroge bulls raised in tropical conditions
Keywords in English
Bos taurus
Lines
Marbling
Softness
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of carcass characteristics and carcass meat quality of different progenies of representative lineages of the largest Wagyu Kuroge family, raised in tropical conditions. Forty castrated male cattle were used, with an average age of 16 months and an initial live weight of approximately 450kg, belonging to the Brazilian Certified Wagyu Beef program. The animals were divided into 4 main families: 10 castrated males from the 100% Tajima family, 10 castrated males from Hiroshima and 10 castrated males from the 100% Tajima high family. The animals, belonging to the same contemporary group, were maintained under management and diet conditions for approximately 666 days and slaughtered. After 48 hours of cooling the carcasses (0 to 2ºC), boning took place and the pH was evaluated, rib eye area (AOL), subcutaneous fat thickness (EGS) between the 12th and 13th ribs and classification of the marbling score. Samples of Longissimus thoracis muscles were collected to determine color, cooking loss, shear force, total lipids and sarcomere length, vacuum packed and aged for zero (without aged) and 14 days, at 2ºC for objective tenderness analysis, (FC) and subjective, cooking losses, (PPC).