Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-03082012-163218
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Gonçalves Teixeira Daniel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Reche Junior, Archivaldo (President)
Gioso, Marco Antonio
Lallo, Maria Anete
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos níveis de linfócitos T CD4+, T CD8+  e da razão CD4+/CD8+ em gatos da raça Maine Coon com gengivite crônica e infectados ou não pelo Herpesvírus tipo 1 e/ou calicivírus
Keywords in Portuguese
Calicivírus
Gengivite
Herpesvírus tipo 1
Linfócitos
Maine Coon
Abstract in Portuguese
Sabe-se que um dos principais problemas odontológicos na clínica de felinos é a gengivite crônica e intratável. Tal afecção pode ser iniciada e/ou exacerbada por agentes virais, como o vírus da imunodeficiência dos felinos (FIV), o Herpesvírus tipo 1 e o Calicivírus. Os gatos da raça Maine Coon apresentam grande predisposição ao desenvolvimento de gengivite-estomatite juvenil e intratável. A depleção de linfócitos T CD4+ e T CD8+ pode exercer papel determinante na iniciação e manutenção das doenças inflamatórias da gengiva. O escopo do presente estudo foi verificar se os animais da raça Maine Coon são mais predispostos à calicivirose, bem como avaliar quantitativamente a resposta imunológica celular, mediada por linfócitos TCD4+ e TCD8+, visando a correlacionar à influência do número de linfócitos na presença e curso da gengivite nesta determinada raça, utilizando-se como controle gatos de outras raças com e sem gengivite. Os valores absolutos médios de linfócitos totais em Maine Coons com gengivite crônica mostraram-se inferiores aos de gatos da raça Maine Coon sem doença oral e de gatos de outras raças com gengivite crônica (p<0,05); os valores médios de linfócitos TCD4+ em Maine Coons com gengivite crônica mostraram-se inferiores quando comparados aos valores de animais da mesma raça, sem doença oral instalada (p<0,05); animais da raça Maine Coon possuem menor relação CD4+:CD8+ quando comparados a animais de outras raças com gengivite crônica e também quando comparados a Maine Coons sem doença oral (p<0,05). O calicivírus está altamente relacionado à ocorrência da gengivite, independentemente da raça estudada, não havendo maior prevalência na raça Maine Coon. O efeito do calicivírus não foi significativo nas alterações de nenhuma das variáveis celulares estudadas. Tais fatos apontam para uma possível predisposição racial ao quadroinflamatório gengival, com alteração de alguns componentes celulares relacionados à imunidade celular. Isto tem como fator importante alertar o clínico frente ao uso de glicocorticóides no tratamento da gengivite crônica nesta raça, visando a evitar maior comprometimento da imunidade celular destes animais.
Title in English
Evaluation of CD4+ and CD8+ T-Lymphocytes count and CD4+:CD8+ ratio in Maine Coon cats with chronic gingivitis and infected or not with herpesvirus type 1 and/or calicivirus
Keywords in English
Calicivirus
Gingivitis
Herpesvirus type 1
Lymphocytes
Maine Coon
Abstract in English
Chronic untreatable feline gingivitis is widely recognized as one of the major oral diseases seen in feline patients. It can be either triggered or exacerbated by virus such as feline immunodeficiency virus, feline herpesvirus type 1 and calicivirus. One may therefore propose that lymphocytes T CD4+ and T CD8+ depletion can play an important role in initiating and maintaining the inflammatory gingival disease. Maine Coon cats are highly predisposed to juvenile untreatable gingivitis. The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether Maine Coon cats are more predisposed to calicivirus infection and to verify, quantitatively, their immunological cellular response mediated by lymphocytes T CD4+ and TCD8+. The main idea was to investigate the influence imposed by lymphocyte counts in gingivitis development and progression within this breed; for this, we selected non-Maine Coon cats (with and without gingivitis) to serve as controls. Mean absolute values of total lymphocytes in Maine Coon cats presented with gingivitis were inferior than the same values taken for both Maine Coon cats free of oral disease and non-Maine Coon cats with chronic gingivitis (p<0,05); lymphocytes TCD4+ average values in Maine Coon cats with chronic gingivitis were also lower than the ones taken from cats of the same breed but without oral disease (p<0,05). Maine Coon cats have lower CD4+:CD8+ ratio when compared to non-Maine Coon cats with chronic gingivitis as well as with Maine Coon cats without oral disease (p<0,05). The calicivirus is highly involved with the occurrence of gingivitis, no matter the breed being evaluated. The action virus imposes in changing cellular immunology was not significant, at least considering the cellular variables studied. All these lead us to point out a possible breed predisposition to the gingival inflammation, with modification of some cellular components related with cellular immunity. Furthermore, concerning practical terms, these results serve as a relevant alert to the clinicians regarding the use of glucocorticoids for treating chronic gingivitis in this breed, in order to prevent further impairment of cellular immunity of these animals.