Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2018.tde-09042018-094125
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Malzoni de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Libera, Alice Maria Melville Paiva Della (President)
Azevedo, Maiara Garcia Blagitz
Batista, Camila Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Capacidade de resistência à fagocitose e atividade bactericida de neutrófilos por distintas cepas de estafilococos associadas à mastite em vacas primíparas e multíparas
Keywords in Portuguese
Staphylococcus aureus
Estafilococos não-aureus (SNA)
Infecção intramamária
Resposta imune
Virulência bacteriana
Abstract in Portuguese
O grupo de estafilococos não-aureus (SNA), frequentemente isolados de quartos mamários com mastite subclínica, ápice do teto e ambiente, possue variabilidade ecológica que desafia a compreensão da patogenia a estes atribuída. Os fatores espécie-específicos associados à essa infecção ainda não foram identificados e a susceptibilidade difere entre vacas e quartos e promove diferentes perfis de infecção. Com o objetivo de avaliar a resistência à fagocitose e atividade microbicida, comparou-se a viabilidade, a produção intracelular de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) e a fagocitose de neutrófilos sanguíneos de vacas primíparas e multíparas frente a distintos isolados viáveis de estafilococos. Utilizou-se doze vacas sadias (seis primíparas e seis multíparas) em terço médio de lactação e SO isolados viáveis de estafilococos (38 SNA e 12 Staphylococcus aureus) de diferentes nichos ecológicos. A viabilidade de neutrófilos (P = 0,55), produção de ERO (P = 0,12) e atividade funcional dos fagócitos (P = 0,33) foram semelhantes entre as primíparas e multíparas testadas . Contudo, foram observadas diferenças (P ≤0,05) entre os distintos grupos de espécies e estirpes de estafilococos quanto ao estímulo da produção intracelular de ERO pelos neutrófilos e à fagocitose. S. chromogenes de origens distintas, ápice do teto (P = 0,01), infecção intramamária transiente (P < 0,01) e infecção intramamárias persistente (P < 0,01) estimularam mais a produção de ERO pelos neutrófilos do que as outras espécies. Todos isolados foram fagocitados pelos neutrófilos, mas S. chromogenes resistiram mais eficientemente que as outras espécies de SNA, principalmente, S. chromogenes isolados do ápice do teto (P < 0,01). S. haemolyticus isolados do ápice do teta (P = 0,02) e infecção intramamária transiente (P < 0,01), assim como, S. fleurettii (P < 0,01), foram substancialmente fagocitados do mesmo modo que S. aureus isolado de suabe nasa\ (P = 0,03). Mais evidente do que possíveis variações entre as respostas mamárias de primíparas e multíparas é a variação entre os SNA. Quanto mais adaptado à mama, maior resistência à fagocitose.
Title in English
Ability to resist to phagocytosis and bacterial activity of neutrophils by distinct strains of staphylococci associated with mastitis in primiparous cows
Keywords in English
Staphylococcus aureus
Bacterial virulence
Immune response
Intramammary infection
Non-aureus staphylococci (NAS)
Abstract in English
The group of non-aureus staphylococci (NAS), often isolated from mammary quarters with subclinical mastitis, teat apex and environment, has ecological variability that challenges the understanding of the pathogenesis attributed to them. The species-specific factors associated with this infection have not yet been identified and the susceptibility differs between cows and quarters and promotes different infection profiles. In order to evaluate the resistance to phagocytosis and I or microbicidal activity of these pathogens, the viability , intracellular production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and blood neutrophil phagocytosis of primiparous and multiparous cows were compared to different viable isolates of staphylococci. Twelve healthy cows (six primiparous and six multiparous) were used in the middle third of lactation and 50 viable isolates of staphylococci (38 SNA and 12 Staphylococcus aureus) from different ecological niches. Neutrophil viability (P = 0.55), ROS production (P = 0.12) and phagocyte functional activity (P = 0.33) were similar among the primiparous and multiparous groups tested. However, differences (P <0.05) between the different groups of species and strains of staphylococci were observed for the stimulation of intracellular ROS production by neutrophils and phagocytosis. S. chromogenes of different origins, ceiling apex (P =0.01), transient intramammary infection (P <0.01) and persistent intramammary infection (P <0 .01) further stimulated the production of ROS by neutrophils than species. All isolates were phagocytosed by neutrophils, but S. chromogenes resisted more efficiently than the other SNA species, especially S. chromogenes isolated from the apex of the ceiling (P <0.01). S. haemolyticus isolated from apex to ceiling (P =0.02) and transient (P <0.01) intramammary infection, as well as S. fleurettii (P <0.01), were substantially phagocytosed in the same manner as S. aureus isolated from nasal swab (P = 0.03). More evident than possible variations between mammary responses of primiparous and multiparous is the variation between ANS. The more adapted to the breast, the greater resistance to phagocytosis.