Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2008.tde-12122008-114744
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Taranti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Reche Junior, Archivaldo (President)
Kogika, Márcia Mery
Silva, Ricardo Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Estudo retrospectivo do hipertiroidismo em gatos domésticos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade de São Paulo (2002-2007)
Keywords in Portuguese
Felino
Hipertiroidismo
Tiroxina
Triiodotironina
Abstract in Portuguese
O hipertiroidismo em felinos começou a ser diagnosticado a partir de 1979 e atualmente é uma endocrinopatia de grande ocorrência em muitos países. Devido a este fato, foi realizada a determinação dos hormônios tiroidianos (T3 e T4) dos felinos domésticos atendidos no HOVET/USP no período de 2002-2007. Foi utilizada a técnica de radioimunoensaio para a determinação de T4 total, T4 livre e T3 total. A amostragem compôs-se de 234 felinos, dois quais 26 (11,1%) foram diagnosticados com hipertiroidismo, pelo aumento de T4 total. Destes animais, apenas dois (7,7%) apresentavam suspeita para a doença na ocasião da consulta. Dentre as principais manifestações clínicas pôde-se observar: anorexia/disorexia, êmese, perda de peso, poliúria e polidipsia. Os valores de T4 livre e T3 total não foram significativos para o diagnóstico da doença neste estudo. A doença renal crônica foi observada em 46,2% dos felinos que apresentavam hipertiroidismo. Deve-se ter maior atenção ao exame físico do paciente felino idoso em relação à palpação da tiróide.
Title in English
Retrospective study of hyperthyroidism in domestic cats from the Veterinary Teaching Hospital of the University of Sao Paulo (2002-2007)
Keywords in English
Feline
Hyperthyroidism
Thyroxine
Triiodothyronine
Abstract in English
Recognised with a great occurence nowadays in many countries, hyperthyroidism in cats was first diagnosed in 1979. Due to this fact, thyroid hormones (T3 and T4) were measured in domestic felines assisted on the Veterinary Teaching Hospital of the University of São Paulo - Brazil, during 2002 through 2007. Total T4, free T4 and total T3 values were obtained by a radioimmune assay. Samples of 234 felines were analysed, and 26 (11,1%) were diagnosed with hiperthyroidism, having an increased total T4. Hypethyroidism was suspected in only two (7,7%) animals of this group. Anorexia/disorexia, vomiting, weight loss, polyuria and polydipsia were the main clinical signs observed. In this study, free T4 and total T3 values were not significant in diagnosing the disease. Chronic renal failure was observed in 46,2% of the felines with hyperthyroidism. In conclusion, a low suspicion of hyperthyroidism by the clinitians was noticed and thyroid palpation during the physical exam of the elder feline may be deficient and omissive.