Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-11012012-142042
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Aurélio Gallo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Zoppa, André Luis do Valle de (President)
Machado, Vânia Maria de Vasconcelos
Sterman, Franklin de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da incidência de osteocondrose dissecante na articulação tíbio-társica de eqüinos (Equus caballus), de três anos de idade, da raça Brasileiro de Hipismo, no Estado de São Paulo, por meio de estudo radiográfico digital a campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação tíbio-társica
Eqüinos
Osteocondrite animal
Osteocondrose
Radiologia veterinária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto teve como finalidade fornecer informações sobre o contingente brasileiro de garanhões afetados pela osteocondrose dissecante (OCD), particularmente no estado de São Paulo. A OCD é uma doença ortopédica do desenvolvimento que acomete os humanos e os animais. É o distúrbio de desenvolvimento esquelético mais importante nos potros em crescimento. É uma falha no processo de ossificação endocondral, que compromete as cartilagens articular e de crescimento, principalmente a articulação tíbio-társica. É uma afecção importante pela incapacitação de atletas e é questão de caráter mundial para o bem-estar animal e para a eqüinocultura, implicando o seu tratamento e estratégias de controle. Há várias modalidades diagnósticas utilizadas na triagem da população acometida pela OCD, que se distinguem de acordo com a acurácia de cada uma. Entretanto, a radiologia, com imagens digitais, ainda se mantém como a ferramenta mais utilizada no campo. Os garanhões foram escolhidos considerando-se a idade, a sanidade, a maturidade, a docilidade e estavam obrigatoriamente registrados no stud-book da ABCCH. Os eqüinos foram submetidos a duas incidências radiográficas bilaterais das articulações tíbio-társicas. Os arquivos foram armazenados em sistema digital e os achados classificaram os animais em positivos e negativos para OCD. Os resultados demonstraram uma ocorrência de 7,7% (2/26) de OCD na população brasileira de garanhões, produtos de inseminação artificial com sêmen importado com a garantia OCD-Free de centrais européias de reprodução. Esta porcentagem se apresentou menor do que as relatadas por pesquisadores de outros países, indicando que o plantel brasileiro de garanhões se apresenta controlado para a OCD e abaixo da expectativa. A baixa ocorrência de OCD nos eqüinos no Brasil, em relação aos outros países, pode ser atribuída ao método de seleção dos reprodutores e também a fatores climáticos.
Title in English
Study of the incidence of osteochondrosis dissecans in the tibiotarsal joints of three-year-old Brazilian Warmblood stallions (Equus caballus), in the state of Sao Paulo, using digital radiographic approach
Keywords in English
Animal osteochondritis
Horses
Osteochondrosis
Tibiotarsal joint
Veterinary radiology
Abstract in English
This project provides information about osteochondrosis dissecans (OCD) affection in Brazilian Warmblood stallions, particularly in the state of Sao Paulo. Osteochondrosis dissecans is a developmental orthopaedic disease, which can involve both humans and animals. It is the most important skeletal disorder in growing foals. It is a failure of the endochondral ossification, which affects both articular and growth-plate cartilages. The tibiotarsal joint is the primary region involved. It is a remarkably disabling condition for competing animals and a serious worldwide issue for animal welfare and the horse industry and involves various treatments and control strategies. There are several modalities of diagnosis used to investigate the OCD, which differ from each other according to their rate of accuracy. However, radiology utilizing digitized images remains the most appropriate tool in the field. The stallions were chosen by the criteria of age, official registration in the ABCCH (Brazilian Sport Horses Breeders' Association), soundness, maturity and behaviour. The horses were submitted bilaterally to two radiographic views of their hocks. The images were stored in digital files for further individual classification into positive or negative diagnosis. The results yielded an incidence of 7.7% (2/26) of OCD within the Brazilian population of stallions, all of whom were artificial insemination drives offspring, sired from imported European stallions using "OCD-free" semen. These results show a lower incidence of OCD than obtained by other countries' researchers, indicating that the Brazilian stallions are under control for OCD and below the expected mean. The low incidence of OCD in Brazil, in comparison with other countries may be due to the methods of selection established for choosing quality of the semen or to climate differences.