Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-11102012-091802
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Paola Ribeiro Banon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ana Carolina Brandão de Campos Fonseca (President)
Lorigados, Carla Aparecida Batista
Martin, Benedicto Wlademir de
Mascarenhas, Nelson Delfino d'Ávila
Muramoto, Caterina
Title in Portuguese
Mensurações radiográficas computadorizadas da silhueta cardíaca em cães da raça Poodle portadores de insuficiência valvar mitral
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Coração
Medidas
Processamento de imagem
Radiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliaram-se os métodos de mensuração radiográficos, Vertebral Heart Size (VHS), o ângulo entre o eixo maior do coração e o esterno (ângulo) e a área cardíaca normalizada (ACN), na triagem Poodles portadores de insuficiência valvar mitral (IVM). Alocou-se um conjunto de 74 imagens radiográficas do tórax de Poodles em dois grupos: (I) estruturas cardiopulmonares normais (n = 18) e (II) portadores de doença cardíaca (n = 56), confirmada pelo ecocardiograma como sendo IVM. De acordo com a classificação do eco, o grupo II foi subdividido em quatro subgrupos: aumento atrial esquerdo (AAE) (IIa) leve (n = 4), (IIb) moderado (n = 7), (IIc) importante (n = 28) e (IId) ausente (n = 17). As mensurações foram realizadas na projeção laterolateral direita por um radiologista veterinário experiente (A) e por um iniciante (B). As mensurações de A foram consideradas referência. Para o VHS, houve diferenças significativas entre o grupo I e os grupos II (P < 0,001), IIb (P < 0,05) e IIc (P < 0,001). O limiar ótimo médio foi de 9,85v e a precisão média de 78,34%. Houve diferenças significativas nas mensurações entre A e B nos grupos I (P < 0,05) e II (P < 0,001). Para o ângulo, houve diferenças significativas entre o grupo I e os grupos II (P < 0,05) e IIc (P < 0,05). O limiar ótimo médio foi de 60,57º e a precisão média de 77,57%. Houve diferenças significativas nas mensurações entre A e B nos grupos I (P < 0,001) e II (P < 0,001). Para a ACN, houve diferenças significativas entre o grupo I e os grupos II (P < 0,001), IIb (P < 0,05), IIc (P < 0,001) e IId (P < 0,05). O limiar ótimo médio foi de 18,81v2 e a precisão média de 80.42%. Houve diferenças significativas nas mensurações entre A e B nos grupos I (P < 0,05) e II (P < 0,001). O desempenho do VHS na triagem de Poodles portadores de IVM foi regular. Identificou principalmente o aumento cardíaco generalizado. O desempenho do ângulo na triagem foi baixo. Reconheceu somente o aumento cardíaco generalizado. O desempenho da ACN na triagem foi bom. Identificou o AAE específico e alterações precoces na forma do coração. Para determinar o limiar ótimo, favoreceu-se a sensibilidade em detrimento da especificidade. A reprodutibilidade pareceu estar relacionada ao nível de experiência.
Title in English
Computed-aid radiographic measurements of cardiac silhouette in Poodle dogs with mitral valve insufficiency
Keywords in English
Dogs
Heart
Image processing
Measures
Radiography
Abstract in English
Radiographic measurement methods, Vertebral Heart Size (VHS), angle between long axis of the heart and sternum (angle) and normalized cardiac area (NCA), were evaluated in clinical trials of Poodles with mitral valve insufficiency (MVI). Seventy four sets of thoracic radiographs of Poodles were allotted to two groups: (I) normal cardiopulmonary structures (n = 18) and (II) from patients with proven cardiac disease (n = 56), confirmed by echocardiography to be caused by MVI. According to ecocardiographic classification, group II was subdivided in four subgroups: (IIa) mild (n = 4), (IIb) moderate (n = 7), (IIc) severe (n = 28) and (IId) absent (n = 17) left atrial enlargement (LAE). Measurements were performed by one experienced veterinary radiologist (A) and one trainee (B) in right lateral view. The measurements of A were used as reference. For VHS, there were significant differences between group I and groups II (P < 0.001), IIb (P < 0.05) and IIc (P < 0.001). The optimal threshold value mean was 9.85v and the median accuracy of 78.34%. There were significant differences in the measurements between A and B in groups I (P < 0.05) and II (P < 0.001). For angle, there were significant differences between group I and groups II (P < 0.05) and IIc (P < 0.05). The optimal threshold value mean was 60.57º and the median accuracy of 77.57%. There were significant differences in the measurements between A and B in groups I (P < 0.001) and II (P < 0.001). For NCA, there were significant differences between group I and groups II (P < 0.001), IIb (P < 0.05), IIc (P < 0.001) and IId (P < 0.05). The optimal threshold value mean was 18.81v2 and the median accuracy of 80.42%. There were significant differences in the measurements between A and B in groups I (P < 0.05) and II (P < 0.001). The VHS´ performance in clinical trials of Poodles with MVI was regular. It mainly identified generalized cardiac enlargement. The angle´s performance in clinical trials was low. It only recognized generalized cardiac enlargement. The NCAs performance in clinical trials was good. It identified specific LAE and early changes in heart shape. To determine optimal threshold, sensitivity was prioritized, to the detriment of specificity. The reproducibility seemed to be related to the level of experience.