Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2008.tde-12092008-112132
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Leon-Román
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Dias, Ricardo Augusto
Falqueiro, Léslie Maria Domingues
Matera, Julia Maria
Rossi Junior, João Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Redução microbiológica intracanal com laser em baixa intensidade associado a fotossensibilizante - estudo in vivo em dentes de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação microbiológica
Laser
Terapia fotodinâmica
Tratamento de canal
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi avaliada a eficácia da terapia fotodinâmica, empregando o fotossensibilizante azuleno e laser de baixa intensidade, associado ao preparo químico-cirúrgico convencional (hipoclorito de sódio a 0,5% e endo-ptc) de canais radiculares de dentes de cães. Para isso, foram utilizados 20 cães provenientes do Hospital Veterinário da FMVZ/USP, cada qual apresentando um dente unirradicular com morte e contaminação pulpar e, radiograficamente, lesão de rearefação óssea periapical. Os cães foram divididos em dois grupos de dez animais. O primeiro grupo foi submetido ao tratamento endodôntico, iniciando a anti-sepsia através do preparo químico-cirúrgico e, posteriormente a terapia fotodinâmica. O segundo grupo foi submetido ao tratamento endodôntico, iniciando a anti-sepsia pela terapia fotodinâmica e, posteriormente foi realizado o preparo químico-cirúrgico. Os resultados mostraram que a terapia fotodinâmica intracanal tem eficácia semelhante à anti-sepsia do preparo químico-cirúrgico. A ordem de emprego do preparo químico-cirúrgico e terapia fotodinâmica não influencia no resultado de anti-sepsia. O emprego de azuleno irradiado por laser de baixa potência tem grande eficácia sobre espécies de enterococos no interior dos condutos, e é eficaz na diminuição do número de bactérias totais intraradiculares. Os resultados sugerem que há uma tendência em afirmar que o emprego de azuleno irradiado por laser possa diminuir a quantidade de espécies de leveduras.
Title in English
Intracanal microbiological reduction using low intensity laser and photosensitizer associated - in vivo study in teeth of dogs
Keywords in English
Laser
Photodynamic therapy
Root canal therapy
Abstract in English
The photodynamic therapy efficacy was evaluated, using the photosensitizer azulene and low intensity laser, associated to the conventional root canal therapy (0,5% sodium hipoclorite and endo-ptc endodontic paste) in teeth of dogs. Twenty dogs from the Veterinary Hospital of the FMVZ/USP were used, each one presenting one uniradicular tooth with death and pulp contamination and, radiographic injury of periapical bone reabsorption. These dogs were divided in two groups of ten animals. The first group was submitted to the endodontic treatment, starting the anti-sepsis through the conventional root canal therapy and, subsequently the photodynamic therapy. The second group was submitted to the endodontic treatment, starting the anti-sepsis by photodynamic therapy and, subsequently the conventional root canal therapy. The results showed that intracanal photodynamic therapy has similar efficacy compared to the anti-sepsis of the conventional root canal therapy. The order of application of the conventional root canal therapy and photodynamic therapy does not interfere in the result of anti-sepsis. The use of irradiated azulene by low intensity laser has strong efficacy over species of enterococus inside the ducts. The use of irradiated azulene by low intensity laser is efficient in the reduction of total numbers of intracanal bacterias. The results suggest that there is a tendency to affirm that the use of irradiated azulene by low intensity laser can reduce the quantity of species of yeast.