Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2008.tde-12122008-112332
Document
Author
Full name
Leda Marques de Oliveira Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Matera, Julia Maria (President)
Stopiglia, Angelo João
Wouk, Antônio Felipe Paulino de Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação histológica e imunoistoquímica da inervação intestinal em cães portadores de intussuscepção submetidos a enterectomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Histologia (avaliação)
Imunoistoquímica (avaliação)
Intussuscepção
Viabilidade da inervação intestinal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar a preservação da inervação de porções intestinais macroscopicamente viáveis em cães portadores de intussuscepções. Para tanto, realizou-se comparação entre segmento intestinal proveniente deste grupo de animais (G1) e segmentos intestinais de animais sem qualquer distúrbio do aparelho digestório (G2). Avaliações histológicas e imunoistoquímicas foram realizadas em sistema computadorizado (Image Pro-Plus®) além da avaliação tardia da qualidade de vida e função digestiva. As variáveis analisadas foram: densidade média das camadas musculares circular e longitudinal, relação entre as camadas musculares, número média de plexos mioentéricos, densidade celular média dos plexos mioentéricos, grau de degeneração neuronal nos plexos mioentéricos, imunoreatividade à sinaptofisina e ao NSE além de existência de distúrbios de defecação. Com exceção da densidade celular média da camada longitudinal, relação entre as camadas musculares e imunoreatividade à sinatpofisina, todos os demais parâmetros apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos testados. Foram observadas correlações entre densidade celular média dos plexos mioentéricos e densidade celular média da camada muscular circular; grau de vacuolização dos plexos mioentéricos e imunoreatividade ao NSE; além de grau de vacuolização dos plexos mioentéricos e densidade celular média dos plexos mioentéricos. Quanto aos anticorpos utilizados, o NSE apresentou melhor padrão de marcação quando comparado à sinaptofisina. Dos 13 cães pertencentes ao G1, três foram a óbito no pós-operatório inicial. No período pós-operatório tardio, três cães apresentaram alterações de consistência e freqüência de defecação, além de episódios diarréicos agudos intermitentes. O tempo de segmento foi de 6 meses após intervenção cirúrgica. Os achados deste estudo sugerem que porções intestinais macroscopicamente viáveis podem apresentar lesões de inervação eventualmente traduzidas em sintomatologia clínica futura. Assim sendo, deve-se avaliar de maneira cuidadosa a margem cirúrgica preservada durante o procedimento de enterectomia/enteroanastomose bem como realizar acompanhamento da função digestória tardia.
Title in English
Histologic and immunohistochemical evaluation of intestinal innervation in dogs with intussusceptions submitted to enterectomy
Keywords in English
Dogs
Histology (evaluation)
Immunohistochemical (evaluation)
Intestinal innervation viability
Intussusception
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the preservation of the innervation of macroscopically viable bowel segments of dogs with intussusceptions. This group (G1) was compared to bowel segment of normal dogs (G2). Histological and immunohistochemical analysis were performed using computed system (Image Pro-Plus®). Late assessment of the quality of life and digestive function were also evaluated. Analyzed variables included: mean density of circular and longitudinal muscular layers cells, ratio between muscular layers, mean of myenteric plexuses, mean density of myenteric cells, neuronal degeneration degree in myenteric plexus, synaptophysin and NSE immunoreactivity and defecatory disorders. All tested parameters, except mean density of longitudinal muscular layers cells, ratio between muscular layers and synaptophysin immunoreactivity, showed statistical differences when group G1 was compared with group G2. Correlations between mean density of myenteric cells and mean density of circular muscular layers cells; neuronal degeneration degree in myenteric plexus and NSE immunoreactivity; neuronal degeneration degree in myenteric plexus and mean density of myenteric cells were observed. Regarding the immunohistochemical antibodies, NSE showed better staining pattern than synaptophysin. Three animals of G1 (n=13) died during the initial post-operative period. During the late post-operative period, three animals presented disorders in fecal consistency, frequency of defecation and acute intermittent diarrheal episodes. The follow-up time was 6 months. These findings showed that macroscopically viable bowel segments can present innervation damage eventually translated in clinical symptoms in the future. So, a careful evaluation of the preserved surgical margin during enterectomy and enteroanastomosis must be carried out as well as monitoring of the late digestive function.