Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2009.tde-17042009-152113
Document
Author
Full name
Jonathan Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Cabrera, Walter Israel Rojas
Ferrigno, Cassio Ricardo Auada
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de plataforma elíptica osseointegrável para implante dentário, guias de perfuração e técnica cirúrgica de implantação - estudo em fêmures de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Cirurgia
Implante dentário
Odontologia veterinária
Reabilitação oral
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um implante dentário para utilização em cães, com formato semelhante aos dentes bi-radiculares destes animais e a técnica cirúrgica para sua implantação, com características que permitam a osseointegração. O implante é composto por três peças, dois implantes cônicos rosqueados unidos à plataforma elíptica cônica por parafusos e implantados abaixo do nível ósseo. Foram utilizados 20 fêmures de cães para o desenvolvimento deste projeto e os implantes foram colocados na região epifisária destes ossos. A perfuração foi guiada através de três tipos de guias cirúrgicas confeccionadas em alumínio com dimensões compatíveis a dos implantes e das plataformas. A osteotomia foi avaliada com mensurações diretas e a adaptação do implante foi avaliada radiograficamente. O implante desenvolvido é bastante semelhante à porção radicular dos dentes bi-radiculares dos cães. A técnica cirúrgica de perfuração e osteotomia foi eficiente e a avaliação radiográfica revelou boa adaptação entre as peças e paralelismo entre os implantes rosqueados. Essas conclusões permitem sugerir que, seguindo esta metodologia, com a plataforma confeccionada em liga de titânio, este tipo de implante deve se osteointegrar ao osso adjacente.
Title in English
Development of osseointegrated elliptic platform for dental implant, surgical guides and surgical technique of implantation study in femurs of dogs
Keywords in English
Dental implant
Dogs
Oral rehabilitation
Surgery
Veterinary dentistry
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to develop a dental implant for use in dogs with similar format to the biradicular teeth of these animals and surgical technique for its implantation, with features that allow the osseointegration. The implant is composed of three parts, two conic threaded implants united to a conic elliptical platform by screws and implanted below the bone level. 20 femurs of dogs were used for the development of this project and the implants were placed in the epiphyseal region of the bones. The drilling was guided by three types of surgical guides made of aluminum consistent with dimensions of the implants and platforms. The osteotomy was evaluated with direct measurements and the adaptation of the implant was evaluated radiographically. The implant developed is very similar to the root portion of the biradicular teeth of dogs, the surgical technique of drilling and osteotomy have been efficient and radiographic evaluation showed good adaptation between the parts and parallelism between the threaded implants. These findings suggest that by following this approach, with the platform constructed in titanium, this type of implant should be osseointegrated to the adjacent bone.