Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2008.tde-18072008-110516
Document
Author
Full name
Angélica de Mendonça Vaz Safatle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Paulo Sergio de Moraes (President)
Berezovsky, Adriana
Matera, Julia Maria
Salomão, Solange Rios
Stopiglia, Angelo João
Title in Portuguese
Eletrorretinograma de campo total em cães diabéticos com catarata
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Catarata
Diabete melito
Eletrorretinograma
Abstract in Portuguese
Diabete melito (DM) é uma doença freqüente, complexa e multifatorial, caracterizada pela ausência absoluta ou relativa de insulina, correspondendo a uma das principais endocrinopatias no cão. Freqüentemente, o cão diabético é acometido por catarata, resultando em cegueira e impossibilitando a oftalmoscopia, diferentemente do homem, no qual a oftalmoscopia permite diagnosticar, estadiar e tratar a retinopatia diabética (RD) que é uma microangiopatia que afeta primariamente as arteríolas précapilares, capilares, vênulas pós-capilares e vasos de maior calibre. Na presença de opacidade densa de meios, a avaliação da função retiniana pode ser feita com o Eletrorretinograma de Campo Total (ERG) que é o traçado obtido da resposta elétrica produzida pela retina, em conseqüência à estimulação luminosa, fornecendo dados objetivos. O presente estudo objetivou avaliar as alterações eletrorretinográficas em cães diabéticos portadores de catarata madura ou hipermadura, seguindo o protocolo da International Society for Clinical Electrophysiology of Vision (ISCEV), avaliando a prevalência e a gravidade da retinopatia diabética nesta espécie. Foram realizados exames em 74 cães (53 fêmeas e 21 machos), de 6 a 13 anos de idade (média 9,4 anos), provenientes do Hospital Veterinário da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo divididos em 3 grupos: GN (grupo normal) - cães normais; GC (grupo catarata) - cães com catarata (madura e hipermadura); GD (grupo diabete melito) - cães com catarata e com DM. Nos três grupos, foram mensurados a amplitude pico a pico em microvolts (µV) e o tempo de culminação da onda-b em milisegundos (ms). Observou-se tendência de queda nas amplitudes das respostas no grupo dos animais diabéticos (GD), quando comparado com os grupos GN e GC. Esta redução foi estatisticamente significante (p< 0,05) na amplitude dos bastonetes e nos potenciais oscilatórios quando se comparou GN com GD (61,4µV versus 46,7µV; 9,8µV versus 6,2µV, respectivamente); e na amplitude do Flicker quando se comparou GN com GC (14,1µV versus 9,2µV) e GN com GD (14,1 versus 5,9µV). Houve aumento (atraso) do tempo de culminação da onda-b nos grupos GC e GD comparado com GN. Esta diferença foi estatisticamente significante quando se comparou GN com GC (48,3ms versus 54,0ms) e GN com GD na resposta de bastonetes (48,3ms versus 55,8ms), máxima resposta (29,6ms versus 33,0ms), resposta de cones (29,0ms versus 31,5ms) e Flicker. (21,6ms versus 24,4ms). Com estes dados, pode-se sugerir que estes cães portadores de DM apresentaram retinopatia diabética.
Title in English
Full field electroretinogram in diabetic dogs with cataract
Keywords in English
Cataract
Diabetes mellitus
Dogs
Electroretinogram
Abstract in English
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a common, complex and multifactorial disease characterized by absolute and/or relative absence of insulin, composing one of the most important dog's endocrinopathies. Diabetic dogs are frequently affected by cataracts, resulting in blindness and impossibility to visualize the fundus, in contrast to the humans in whom the ophthamoscopic examination allows the diagnosis, staging and treatment of the diabetic retinopathy (DR). The DR is a microangiopathy that affects specially the pre-capillary arterioles, capillaries, post-capillary venulas and large vessels. In the presence of dense opacity of the lens, the retina function may be evaluated with Full Field Electroretinography (ERG), which is the trace obtained from the retina electric response due to the luminous stimulation resulting in objective data. The aim of this study was to evaluate the electroretinographic alterations in diabetic dogs with mature or hypermature cataracts, following the International Society for Clinical Electrophysiology of Vision (ISCEV) protocol. Thus, the prevalence and the severity of the diabetic retinopathy were evaluated in this specie. ERG examinations were performed in seventy-four dogs, from 6 to 13 years old (medium 9.4 years old). Fifty-three were females and 21 males, from the Hospital Veterinário da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade de São Paulo. The animals were divided in three groups: Group N (GN) - normal dogs; Group C (GC) - dogs with cataracts (mature and hypermature); Group D (GD) - dogs with cataracts and DM. The peak to peak amplitude in microvolts (µV) and the b-wave implicity time in milliseconds (ms) were measured. There was a decrease in amplitude of the responses in diabetic animals, compared to groups N and C. This reduction was statistically significant (p< 0.05) in rod amplitude and POs when compared GN with GD (61.4µV versus 46.7µV; 9.8µV versus 6.2µV, respectively); and Flicker amplitude when compared GN with GC (14.1µV versus 9.2µV) and GN with GD (14.1 versus 5.9µV). There was an augmentation of the implicity time in the diabetic animals, compared to groups GN and GC. This difference was statistically significant when compared GN with GC in rod response (48.3ms versus 54.0ms) and GN with GD in rod response (48.3ms versus 55.8ms), maximum response (29.6ms versus 33.0ms), cone response (29.0ms versus 31.5ms) and Flicker (21.6ms versus 24.4ms). Based on these data from ERG exam, it can be suggested that these diabetic dogs presented diabetic retinopathy.