Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2013.tde-20082014-145759
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Valente de Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrigno, Cassio Ricardo Auada (President)
Minto, Bruno Watanabe
Stopiglia, Angelo João
Title in Portuguese
Estudo biomecânico ex vivo em coluna tóraco-lombar de cães com técnicas de estabilização utilizando Placa Bloqueada, Clamp Rod Internal Fixation, Pino com Cimento Ósseo e Técnica Segmentar Modificada
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Coluna tóraco-lombar
Estabilização vertebral
Fraturas e luxações vertebrais
Abstract in Portuguese
Fraturas e luxações vertebrais decorrente de trauma consistem afecção neurológica frequente na prática clínica veterinária, sendo a coluna tóraco-lombar a mais comumente afetada em cães, e em muitos casos o tratamento cirúrgico é de eleição. Existem diversas técnicas propostas a realizar estabilização vertebral, entretanto, estudos em coluna tóraco-lombar não foram realizados para avaliar as propriedades biomecânicas de cada técnica. Baseado nisso, nossa pesquisa teve como objetivo fazer uma avaliação biomecânica comparando a força e rigidez promovidas por cinco diferentes técnicas de estabilização em coluna toracolombar (Pinos com Cimento Ósseo, Técnica Segmentar Modificada, Placa Bloqueada e Clamp Rod Internal Fixation utilizando parafusos monocorticais e bicorticais) frente às forças de compressão e flexão. Foram utilizadas 34 colunas tóraco-lombares de cães, divididas em cinco grupos. Para realização dos testes biomecânicos, foi utilizada a máquina de ensaios Kratos (modelo KE3000MP) e célula de carga de 100 kg. Para cada corpo de prova, três testes biomecânicos foram realizados, o controle, no segmento íntegro, após desarticulação de T13/L1 e após realização de uma das técnicas de estabilização propostas. Os dados foram exportados para análise estatística para o programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 18.0. Os resultados permitiram concluir que, apesar de não haver diferença estatística significativa, a Placa Bloqueada foi a técnica que promoveu maior rigidez e estabilidade nas vértebras lesionadas, seguida do CRIF bicortical, técnica Segmentar Modificada e Pinos e Cimento Ósseo. Estatisticamente, a Placa Bloqueada e o CRIF com parafusos bicorticais apresentaram maior rigidez e estabilidade em T13/L1 quando comparados com a técnica CRIF monocortical, que por sua vez, não alcançou rigidez necessária para adequada estabilização das vértebras.
Title in English
Ex vivo biomechanical evaluation of the canine thoracolumbar spines with techniques of stabilization using Locking Plate, Clamp Rod Internal Fixation, Pins with Bone Cement and Modified Segmental Instrumentation
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Thoracolumbar spine
Vertebral fixation
Vertebral fractures and luxations
Abstract in English
Spinal fractures and luxations resulting from trauma consist frequent disorder in clinical veterinary practice, being thoracolumbar spine the region that is the most commonly affected in canines, thus in many cases surgical treatment is necessary. There are several proposed techniques of implants to perform spinal stabilization; however, few studies of the thoracolumbar spine were carried out to evaluate the biomechanical properties of each technic. Therefore, the objective of the present study is to analyze biomechanical effects comparing the strength and the stiffness promoted by five different technics of stabilization in the thoracolumbar spine (pin with bone cement, modified segmental stabilization, locking plate and clamp rod internal fixation) under compression and bending forces. In the study, thirty four thoracolumbar dog spines were used, dividing the specimens in five groups. In order to perform the biomechanical tests, it was used a Kratos testing machine (model KE3000MP) and loading cell of 100 Kg. Each body of proof was submitted to three biomechanical tests, the control, in the segment intact, after disarticulation of the T13/L1 and after the realization of one of the proposed technics. Data were exported to statistical analyses to the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 18.0. The results led to the conclusion that despite there was no statistically significant difference between the techniques, the Locking Plate was the technique that promoted greater rigidity and stability in the injured vertebrae, followed by the Clamp Rod Internal Fixation bicortical, Modified Segmental Instrumentation and Pins with Bone Cement. Statistically, the locking plate and the Clamp Rod Internal Fixation with bicortical pins showed more stiffness and stability in T13/L1 when compared to the Clamp Rod Internal Fixation monocortical, which did not achieved the adequate rigidity for the stabilization of the vertebrae.