Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2003.tde-23062004-171625
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Michel Omura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Gioso, Marco Antonio (President)
Alves, Geraldo Eleno Silveira
Silva, Luis Claudio Lopes Correia da
Title in Portuguese
Mensuração da sobressaliência incisal e dos diastemas em potros (Equus caballus)
Keywords in Portuguese
cavalo quarto-de-milha
dente
diastema
eqüinos
maloclusão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal o estudo das maloclusões dos dentes incisivos em potros da raça Quarto de Milha, incluindo a revisão de literatura dos conceitos de oclusão, maloclusão, braquignatismo, prognatismo, sobressaliência e sobremordida. Objetivou-se determinar a prevalência de sobressaliências e analisar os resultados de acordo com idade, sexo e linhagem, assim como desenvolver técnicas simples de mensurações destas sobressaliências e dos diastemas, que pudessem ser aplicadas a campo e utilizadas para acompanhamento do crescimento das regiões rostrais de maxila e da mandíbula de potros. Foram utilizados 51 potros da raça Quarto de Milha, entre quatro e sete meses de idade. Resultados: a prevalência de lesões de sobressaliência foi de 50,98%. Dentre os animais afetados, 61,54% eram fêmeas e 38,46%, machos. Os potros de linhagem de conformação apresentaram maior prevalência de sobressaliência, pois dos 26 potros afetados, 50% eram desta linhagem. Foi observado que em 100% dos potros examinados, houve diferença entre as medidas dos diastemas superiores e inferiores. Pareceu haver um pico de crescimento uniforme dos diastemas entre quatro e cinco meses de idade, e a partir de cinco meses, as diferenças entre os diastemas superiores e inferiores aumentou gradativamente. Entre os potros de quatro meses, 44,44% apresentaram sobressaliência incisal, assim como 45,45% dos onze potros de cinco meses, 58,33% dos potros de seis meses e 60% dos potros de sete meses. Os métodos empregados para a mensuração dos diastemas e das sobressaliências incisais mostraram-se eficientes. Sem estudos cefalométricos é impossível confirmar o diagnóstico de braquignatismo e determinar em que região e se realmente existe a alteração de crescimento mandibular ou maxilar.
Title in English
Measurements of incisor overjet and diastemas in foals (Equus caballus)
Keywords in English
brachygnathia
diastema
equine
horse
malocclusion
teeth
Abstract in English
The main goal of this dissertation was to study incisor malocclusion in Quarter Horse foals, which included literature review of the terms occlusion, malocclusion, brachygnathism, prognathism, overjet and overbite. The purpose of this experiment was to determine overjet prevalence and analyse the results according to age, sex and lineage, as well as to develop simple field techniques for measuring incisor malocclusion and diastema that could be utilized to follow-up the growth of the rostral components of maxila and mandible. For this analysis, 51 Quarter Horse foals between four and seven months old were examined. Results: the prevalence of foals presenting overjet was 50,98%. Among these, 61,54% were females and 38,46% were males. Furthermore, show lineages foals presented overjet more commonly than the other lineages, as 50% of the 26 affected foals belonged to show lineages. All of the examined foals presented dysparities between the measurements of maxilary and mandibular diastemas. It seemed that there is a peak of diastema uniform growth between the ages of four to five months, but the differences between the superior and inferior diastemas seemed to increase as the age advanced. Among the four months old foals, 44,44% were affected, as well as 45,45% of the 11 foals of five months old, 58,33% of the foals of six months old and 60% of seven months old. The developed method for measurements of the diastema was considered efficient. Overjet was found to be common among Quarter Horse foals, specially among show lineages. Without further cephalometric studies, it is impossible to confirm the diagnosis, and to determine where or if there is an abnormality in the jaw.