Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2004.tde-29062005-102615
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda da Silva Fragata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cortopassi, Silvia Renata Gaido (President)
Aguiar, Antonio José de Araújo
Pinto, Ana Carolina Brandão de Campos Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação eletrocardiográfica e da pressão arterial na indução anestésica com propofol e na manutenção com isofluorano ou infusão contínua de propofol em cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestesia
Cães
Eletrocardiografia
Pressão sanguínea
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos 15 anos, o uso do propofol vem se popularizando na prática clínica como anestésico intravenoso para indução e manutenção da anestesia em cães e gatos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do propofol na pressão arterial, freqüência e ritmo cardíacos, quando empregado na indução e na manutenção anestésica de cães, verificar a correlação entre os valores de freqüência cardíaca e pressão arterial média, obtidos durante a indução e a manutenção anestésica e avaliar a incidência de efeitos colaterais deste fármaco. Foram utilizados 53 cães, 15 machos e 38 fêmeas, clinicamente sadios, com idades entre 1 e 12 anos, peso entre 2 e 44 kg, de diferentes raças, categoria de risco ASA 1 ? 2. Após avaliação clinica, foi administrada a medicação pré-anestésica (T0) constituída de acepromazina (0,05mg/kg) e meperidina (3mg/kg) pela via intramuscular. A indução da anestesia foi realizada em dois momentos, no primeiro momento infundiu-se metade da dose de propofol calculada (T1), no segundo momento procedeu-se o término da administração da dose total de indução da anestesia (T2), o terceiro momento correspondeu a intubação orotraqueal (T3). Durante a manutenção da anestesia, avaliou-se os momentos após 5 minutos de manutenção (T4), 10 minutos (T5) e 20 minutos (T6), onde o grupo 1 recebeu o agente inalatório isofluorano em O2 a 100% e o grupo 2 infusão contínua de propofol na dose de 0,6mg/kg/min e O2 a 100%, ambos os grupos permanecendo em plano anestésico adequado. Pode-se observar que a freqüência cardíaca foi, em média, superior durante o período de indução anestésica e a pressão arterial média foi, em média inferior, porém, clinicamente, a magnitude destas alterações pode ser considerada de pouca importância clínica. Não existiu correlação estatisticamente significante entre a queda da pressão arterial média e o aumento da freqüência cardíaca em nenhum dos tempos analisados, o que leva a crer que o aumento da freqüência cardíaca se deve provavelmente à diminuição da atividade parassimpática neural cardíaca e prevalência da atividade simpática cardíaca, e a diminuição da pressão arterial encontrada pode ser secundária à diminuição da atividade simpática periferia. A avaliar o ritmo cardíaco notou-se diminuição da incidência de bradiarritmias e arritmia sinusal e um aumento do ritmo sinusal, provavelmente pela diminuição da atividade parassinpática cardíaca. Tais observações sustentam a hipótese de que o propofol pode agir diferentemente na atividade simpática periférica e cardíaca também nos cães. Pode-se ainda levantar a hipótese de que a atividade barorreflexa também pode estar diminuída nos cães já que não houve correlação significante entre a diminuição da pressão arterial e o aumento subseqüente da freqüência cardíaca. Durante a manutenção da anestesia houve uma queda da pressão arterial, sem importância clinica e não houve alteração significante em relação a freqüência cardíaca. Foi possível observar excitação em apenas dois animais no momento T1 e um animal em T2. Apnéia foi observada em apenas oito animais (15,1%) sete no momento T3. Outros trabalhos utilizando-se medidas da atividade barorreceptora, análise espectral da variabilidade da freqüência cardíaca, neuromicrografia ou até mesmo medida do clearence de norepinefrina para melhor avaliação da atividade simpática de cães durante a anestesia ainda devem ser realizados para comprovação destas hipóteses fortemente sugestivas pelos dados encontrados neste estudo. O propofol demonstrou ser um fármaco seguro quando empregado na indução e na manutenção da anestesia em cães, não causando alterações cardiovasculares clinicamente importantes.
Title in English
Electrocardiography and arterial pressure evaluation of propofol in anesthesia induction and in anesthesia maintenance with isofluorane or continuous infusion of propofol in dogs
Keywords in English
Anesthesia
Blood pressure
Dogs
Electrocardiography
Abstract in English
In the last 15 years, using propofol has being popular in the practical clinic as intravenous anesthetic for induction and maintenance of the anesthesia in dogs and cats. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of propofol in arterial pressure, cardiac frequency and rhythm, when used in the induction and in the anesthetical maintenance of dogs, to verify the correlation between values of cardiac frequency and average arterial pressure, taken during the induction and the anesthetical maintenance and to evaluate the incidence of side effects of this drug. Had been used 53 dogs, 15 males and 38 females, clinically healthy, with ages between 1 and 12 years, weight between 2 and 44 kg, from different breeds, ASA classification 1 - 2. After clinical evaluation, the anesthetical drug was administered (T0) consisting of acepromazine (0,05mg/kg) and meperidine (3mg/kg) through intramuscular injection. The induction of the anesthesia was carried through at two moments: at the first moment was administered half of the dose of propofol calculated (T1), at second moment was proceeded the ending of the administration of the total dose of induction of the anesthesia (T2); the third moment corresponded the orotracheal intubation (T3). During the maintenance of the anesthesia, were evaluated the moments after 5 minutes of maintenance (T4), 10 minutes (T5) and 20 minutes (T6), when group 1 received isofluorane inhalatory agent in 100% O2 and group 2 continuous infusion of propofol in the dose of 0,6mg/kg/min and 100% O2, both groups remaining in adequate anaesthetic stage. It can be observed that the cardiac frequency was, in average, superior during anesthetical induction period and the average arterial pressure was often inferior, however, clinically the magnitude of these alterations can be considered of little clinical importance. Statiscally significant correlation did not exist between the fall of the average arterial pressure and the increase of the cardiac frequency in none of the analyzed periods, leading to believe that the increase of the cardiac frequency is must probably due to the reduction of the cardiac parasympathetic neural activity and prevalence of the cardiac sympathetic activity, and the reduction of arterial pressure can be secondary to the reduction of the periphery sympathetic activity. Evaluating the cardiac rhythm noticed reduction of the incidence of low cardiac frequency and sinusal arrhythmia and an increase of the sinusal rhythm, probably due to the reduction of the cardiac parasympathetic activity. Such comments support the hypothesis that propofol can act differently in the peripheral and cardiac sympathetic activity also in dogs. The hypothesis that pressure-induced activity could be also decreased in dogs can be raised, since there was not significant correlation between the reduction of arterial pressure and the subsequent increase of cardiac frequency. During the maintenance of the anesthesia there was a fall of the arterial pressure, of no clinical importance and there was no cardiac frequency significant change. It was possible to observe excitement in only two animals at moment T1 and one animal in T2. Apnea was observed in only eight animals (15.1%) seven at moment T3. Other studies using measurement of the pressure-induced activity, spectral analysis of the variability of cardiac frequency, neuromicrography or even though norepinephrine clearance measurement for better evaluation of the sympathetic activity of dogs during the anesthesia still must be done to prove these strong suggestive hypotheses for the data found in this study. Propofol demonstrated to be a safe drug when used in the induction and the maintenance of the anesthesia in dogs, not causing important cardiovascular clinical changes.