Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-30042019-114646
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa de Fátima Kotleski Thomaz de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cortopassi, Silvia Renata Gaido (President)
Futema, Fábio
Marucio, Rodrigo Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da dexmedetomidina e bupivacaína na raquianestesia de gatas submetidas a ovariohisterectomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfa 2 agonistas
Felinos
Intratecal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetivou avaliar o efeito da dexmedetomidina, associada ou não à bupivacaína, na raquianestesia de fêmeas felinas submetidas à ovariohisterectomia. Foram utilizadas 34 gatas, jovens e adultas, sem raça definida, saudáveis submetidas a anestesia inalatória com isofluorano e aos seguintes tratamentos, após distribuição aleatória: grupo bupivacaína (GB) - raquianestesia com a bupivacaína isolada (0,5 mg/kg), grupo dexmedetomidina (GD) - raquianestesia com dexmedetomidina (1 mcg/kg) e grupo de dexmedetomidina bupivacaína (GDB) - raquianestesia com dexmedetomidina (1 mcg/kg) e bupivacaína (0,5 mg/kg). Após a indução da anestesia e manutenção com isofluorano, os animais foram posicionados em decúbito lateral direito para punção subaracnoide realizada no espaço lombossacro com agulha espinhal 25G. Os animais foram mantidos em decúbito dorsal até o final do procedimento cirúrgico e os atributos fisiológicos foram avaliados no período pré, trans e por 3 horas no período pós-operatório. Nenhum animal apresentou arritmia ou hipotensão arterial. O GDB apresentou redução significativa da frequência cardíaca e incremento pressórico quando comparado ao GB (p<0,01). Não houve diferença significativa no consumo de fentanil e no requerimento de isofluorano entre os grupos durante o procedimento cirúrgico. Na dose e diluição empregadas, a bupivacaína não determinou bloqueio motor significativo. As associações utilizadas promoveram analgesia adequada no período pós-operatório. O GDB apresentou maior grau de sedação durante parte da recuperação da anestesia (90min) (p<0,05), sem aumento no tempo de extubação. A adição da dexmedetomidina à bupivacaína na raquianestesia não aumentou o bloqueio motor e sensitivo; entretanto aumentou o grau de sedação dos animais promovendo melhor qualidade na recuperação anestésica sem deflagrar complicações cardiorrespiratória ou neurológica.
Title in English
Effects of dexmedetomidine and bupivacaine in spinal anesthesia of cats submitted to ovariohysterectomy
Keywords in English
Alpha 2 agonists
Cats
Intrathecal
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of dexmedetomidine, associated or not to bupivacaine, on spinal anesthesia in female felines submitted to ovariohysterectomy. Thirty four mixed breed healthy cats, young and adult, underwent inhalation anesthesia with isoflurane and the following treatments, after random distribution: bupivacaine group (BG) - spinal anesthesia with bupivacaine alone (0.5 mg/kg), dexmedetomidine group (DG) - spinal anesthesia with dexmedetomidine (1 mcg/kg). and dexmedetomidine/bupivacaine group (DBG) - spinal anesthesia with dexmedetomidine (1 mcg/kg) and bupivacaine (0.5 mg/kg). After anesthetic induction and maintenance with isoflurane, the animals were positioned in the right lateral recumbency for subarachnoid puncture performed in the lumbosacral space with a 25G spinal needle. The animals were kept in dorsal recumbency until the end of the surgical procedure and the physiological parameters were assessed in the pre, trans and 3 hours postoperative period. No animal presented arrhythmia or arterial hypotension. DBG presented a significant reduction in heart rate and pressure increase when compared to BG (p <0.01). There was no significant difference in fentanyl consumption and in the isoflurane requirement between groups during the surgical procedure. At the dose and dilution used, bupivacaine did not determine significant motor blockage. The associations used promoted adequate analgesia in the postoperative period. DBG had a higher degree of sedation during part of the anesthetic recovery (90min) (p <0.05), without an increase in extubation time. The addition of dexmedetomidine to bupivacaine in spinal anesthesia did not increase motor and sensory blockage; however, it increased the sedation level of the animals, promoting better quality of anesthetic recovery without triggering cardiorespiratory or neurological complications.