Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2022.tde-30052022-111926
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Bernart Casara Bordim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi (President)
Domingues, Léslie Maria
Marques, Jose Luiz da Silva Lage
Title in Portuguese
Criação de manequim odontológico de cão para treinamento em endodontia, como método complementar ao uso de cadáveres para o ensino em Odontologia Veterinária
Keywords in Portuguese
Cão
Dente
Endodontia
Manequim
Odontologia
Veterinária
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de ensino está em constante renovação. Conforme tecnologias são disponibilizadas, há necessidade em se renovar as técnicas de aprendizagem e refinar o treinamento técnico profissional. A área da Odontologia veterinária tem sido mais solicitada por tutores e médicos veterinários e, consequentemente também aos cursos de Medicina Veterinária. Esse crescimento se dá possivelmente pela alta prevalência de doença periodontal, fraturas dentárias, além de outras enfermidades que ocorrem na cavidade oral. Notam-se, que as áreas médicas buscam constantemente novas metodologias de ensino que visam o aprimoramento profissional com o menor uso de cadáver. Diante disso, na Odontologia veterinária, mais especificamente na disciplina de Endodontia faz-se necessário novas alternativas que ampliem as possibilidades de treinamento de técnicas operatórias, reunindo-as em um único modelo de estudo. Na odontologia humana, os manequins odontológicos permitem treinamento laboratorial de múltiplas técnicas em diferentes disciplinas, com alta eficiência no aprendizado do aluno. Foi selecionado um crânio de cão de porte médio que serviu como modelo do manequim odontológico cujos dentes foram replicados em sistema digital de impressão 3D, após a obtenção do escaneamento dos dentes em tomógrafo feixe cônico. Os dentes artificias apresentaram anatomia interna e externa idênticas ao modelo original, sendo modificado apenas o diâmetro do canal radicular visando diversas técnicas e dificuldades operatórias. Os dentes artificiais foram enviados para profissionais pós-graduados em Odontologia Veterinária para avaliação da percepção sobre as características do modelo e sua viabilidade no uso do processo de ensino e aprendizagem através de um questionário validado. Resultados afirmam satisfação acima de 80% do modelo de estudo desenvolvido, contribuindo assim para o treinamento prático do aluno na disciplina de endodontia veterinária.
Title in English
Creation of a dog dental mannequin for training in Endodontics, as a complementary methodo to the use of cadavers for training in Veterinary Dentistry
Keywords in English
Dental
Dentistry
Endodontics
Mannequin
Veterinary
Abstract in English
The teaching process is constantly being enhanced. As technologies are made available, improving learning techniques and refining professional technical training are necessary. The field of Veterinary Dentistry has been increasingly demanded by tutors and veterinarians and, consequently, also by Veterinary Medicine courses. This growth is possibly due to the high prevalence of periodontal disease, dental fractures, and other diseases that occur in the oral cavity. Medical areas are constantly looking for new teaching methodologies aimed at professional improvement making lesser use of cadavers. Therefore, in Veterinary Dentistry, more specifically in the discipline of Endodontics, new alternatives, that expand the possibilities of surgical training techniques are needed, joining them in one single study model. In human dentistry, dental mannequins allow laboratory training of multiple techniques in different disciplines at a high efficiency level, within students learning processes. A medium-sized dog skull was selected to serve as a model for the dental mannequin, having its teeth replicated in a digital 3D printing system. After the scanning of the teeth in a cone beam tomograph (CBCT) was obtained, the internal and external anatomy of the artificial teeth were identical to the original model; only the diameter of the root canal was modified. Aiming at different techniques and surgical procedures difficulties, the artificial teeth were sent to Veterinary Dentistry postgraduate professionals, to assess their perception of the model's characteristics and its feasibility in the use of teaching and learning processes, through a validated questionnaire. Results showed satisfaction rates with the studying model developed above 80%, thus contributing to the practical training of students in the discipline of Veterinary Endodontics.