Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-24112016-123123
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Zaia de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardes Junior, João Luiz (President)
Digiampietri, Luciano Antonio
Lamounier Júnior, Edgard Afonso
Teichrieb, Veronica
Title in Portuguese
InterVis: um sistema para geração e exploração interativas de visualizações de informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação interativa
GUI
Visualização de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido ao crescimento acelerado da quantidade de dados disponíveis para análise hoje, é comum lidar com grandes conjuntos de dados, por vezes complexos demais para serem interpretados na sua forma bruta. Por isso, as técnicas de Visualização de Informação têm o objetivo de facilitar para o ser humano a tarefa de análise e interação dos dados por meio da sua abstração em forma gráfica. Justificado pela necessidade de dar autonomia ao usuário final na criação de visualizações, este trabalho pretende delinear a importância da participação do usuário na criação e suporte à abstração da informação em forma gráfica. Para isso, foi desenvolvido o InterVis um sistema para criação interativa de visualizações de informação a partir de dados dinâmicos, que visa a permitir que o usuário final possa gerar e editar visualizações de acordo com a sua necessidade, independentemente da natureza da informação que deve ser analisada. O sistema foi testado utilizando o questionário USE a fim de verificar se a criação interativa de visualizações de informação, sem programação, aliada ao conhecimento do usuário sobre o domínio da aplicação, é mais eficiente da perspectiva da usabilidade sem perda significativa de flexibilidade. Os testes envolveram a execução de tarefas por indivíduos de um grupo de usuários. Todos os usuários conseguiram realizar todas as tarefas de criação e exploração em tempo hábil e avaliaram positivamente o sistema, além de terem sugerido diversas melhorias e novas funcionalidades. É possível concluir que o InterVis atualmente já atende às expectativas iniciais do trabalho, ainda que haja pontos a serem aprimorados em trabalhos futuros
Title in English
InterVis: a system for interactive criation and exploration of information visualizations
Keywords in English
GUI
Information visualization
Interative creation
Abstract in English
Because of the growing amount of data available for analysis today, it is common to deal with large data sets, often too complex to be interpreted in their brute form. That is why Information Visualization techniques exist, to facilitate the analysis and interaction with data by humans through graphical abstractions. Motivated by the need to allow end users the autonomy to generate and edit visualizations, this work aims to underscore the importance of end user participation in the creation and support of these graphical abstractions of data. For this purpose, it was developed a system for interactive creation of Information Visualizations based on dynamic data, which aims to allow the final user to generate e edit visualizations according to their need and independently of the nature of the information that should be analyzed. This system was tested using the USE questionnaire, to verify whether this interactive creation of Information Visualizations, without programming, allied to the user knowledge of each applications domain, will be more efficient from the perspective of usability without significant loss of flexibility, as expected. The tests were compound of the tasks execution by individuals of a users group. All the users were able to conclude all tasks of creation and exploration in due time and evaluated positively the system, besides they have been suggested diverse improvement and new functionalities. It is possible to conclude that InterVis already fulfills the initial expectations of this work, although there are still points to be refined in future work