Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2012.tde-04022013-114700
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Prata Savoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Andre Cavalcanti Rocha (President)
Pereira, Carlos de Brito
Sichman, Jaime Simão
Title in Portuguese
A dinâmica de opinião dos debates públicos em redes sociais complexas
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica de opinião
Redes complexas
Redes sociais
Simulação social
Sistemas complexos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são estudados os efeitos, causados por variações na topologia de rede, no comportamento de quatro modelos de dinâmica de opinião: o Modelo Votante, o Modelo Confiança Limitada, o Modelo da Regra da Maioria e o Modelo CODA. Primeiramente estes modelos são utilizados em simulações que usam uma série de diversas redes sociais complexas, geradas para apresentar diferentes combinações de valores de certas propriedades chave, como aglomeração, conectividade, assortatividade e distâncias internas. Em seguida, são realizados experimentos que mostram como a topologia influencia os resultados na modelagem de cenários de debates públicos, onde duas opiniões rivais, A e B, disputam sob condições desiguais o consenso de uma população simulada.
Title in English
The opinion dynamics of the public debates on complex social networks
Keywords in English
Complex networks
Complex systems
Opinion dynamics
Social networks
Social simulation
Abstract in English
This work studies the effects caused by variations in network topology in the behavior of four different models of opinion dynamics: the Voter Model, Bounded Confidence Model, the Majority Rule Model and the CODA Model. First, these models are used in simulations over a number of different complex social networks, generated to show sereval combinations of key properties such as clustering, connectivity, assortativity and path distances. Then, we perform experiments that show how the topology influences the results in modeling scenarios of public debates, where two rival opinions, A and B, compete under unequal conditions for the consensus of a simulated population.