Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2012.tde-07052012-230908
Document
Author
Full name
Eder Lucio da Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes (President)
Crepaldi, Antonio Fernando
Rodrigues Neto, Camilo
Title in Portuguese
O estudo das propriedades multifractais de séries temporais financeiras.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise R/S de Hurst
Detrended Fluctuation Analysis
Indicador de Crash
Multifractalidade
Séries Temporais Financeiras
Sliding Observation Box
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Séries temporais financeiras, como índices de mercado e preços de ativos, são produzidas por interações complexas dos agentes que participam do mercado. As propriedades fractais e multifractais destas séries fornecem evidências para detectar com antecedência a ocorrência de movimentos bruscos de mercado (crashes). Tais evidências são obtidas ao aplicar o conceito de Calor Específico Análogo C(q), proveniente da equivalência entre a Multifractalidade e Termodinâmica. Na proximidade de um crash, C(q) apresenta um ombro anômalo à direita de sua curva, enquanto que na ausência de um crash, possui o formato parecido com uma distribuição gaussiana. Com base neste comportamento, o presente trabalho propõe um novo indicador temporal IA(i), definido como a taxa de variação da área sob a curva de C(q). O indicador foi construído por intermédio de uma janela temporal de tamanho s que se movimenta ao longo da série, simulando a entrada de dados na série ao longo do tempo. A análise de IA(i) permite detectar com antecedência a ocorrência de grandes movimentos, como os famosos crashes de 1929 e 1987 para os índices Dow Jones, S&P500 e Nasdaq. Além disso, a análise simultânea de medidas como a Energia Livre, a Dimensão Multifractal e o Espectro Multifractal, sugerem que um crash de mercado se assemelha a uma transição de fase. A robustez do método para diferentes ativos e diferentes períodos de tempo, demonstra a importância dos resultados. Além disso, modelos estatísticos não lineares para a volatilidade foram empregados no trabalho para estudar grandes flutuações causadas por crashes e crises financeiras ao longo do tempo.
Title in English
The study of multifractal properties of financial time series.
Keywords in English
Crash Index
Detrendend Fluctuation Analysis
Financial Time Series
Multifractality
R/S Hurst Analysis
Sliding Observation Box.
Thermodynamics
Abstract in English
Financial time series such as market index and asset prices, are produced by complex interactions of agents that trade in the market. The fractal and multifractal properties of these series provides evidence for early detection of the occurrence of sudden market movements (crashes). This evidence is obtained by applying the concept of Analog Specific Heat C(q), from the equivalence between the Multifractal Analysis and Thermodynamics. In the vicinity of a crash, C(q) exhibits a shoulder at the right side of its curve, while in the absence of a crash, C(q) presents a form similar to a Gaussian distribution curve. Based on this behavior, it is proposed in this work a new temporal indicator IA(i) defined here as the area variation rate over the Specific Heat function. We have constructed the mentioned indicator from a window of data with the first points (size s), that moves throughout the series, simulating the actual input of data over time. The indicator IA(i) allows one detecting in advance the occurrence of large financial market movements, such as those occurred in 1929 and 1987 for the marked indexes Dow Jones, Nasdaq and S&P500. Moreover, the simultaneous analysis of measures such as the Free Energy, Multifractal Dimension and Multifractal Spectrum suggest that a market crash resembles a phase transition. The robustness of the method for others assets and different periods of time demonstrates the importance of the results. Moreover, nonlinear statistical models for volatility have been employed in the work to study large fluctuations caused by crashes and financial crises over time.