Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-15122014-120056
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Gava de Almeida Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Carlos de Brito (President)
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes
Title in Portuguese
Redes Empresariais e Sustentabilidade: modelos baseados em agentes para análise da difusão de estratégias no ambiente competitivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Difusão de estratégias
Estratégia empresarial
Modelagem de sistemas complexos
Redes empresariais
Redes complexas
Sistemas complexos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a divulgação dos efeitos antrópicos sobre o clima nos últimos anos, nota-se um adensamento no debate acerca da incorporação da temática socioambiental na agenda corporativa. Embora as externalidades ambientais da atividade produtiva sejam conhecidas desde o início da Revolução Industrial, os processos de elaboração e implementação de estratégias empresariais de sustentabilidade ainda é algo em desenvolvimento. O presente trabalho visa analisar a dinâmica da difusão de estratégias de sustentabilidade em redes empresariais através de modelos de sistemas sociais complexos. Para tanto, são analisados alguns modelos consolidados na literatura, como o modelo de Ising (1925), Barabási-Albert (1999) e Ito e Kaneko (2002). Tal análise subsidia a criação de um modelo específico, cujos resultados de sua simulação são utilizados para gerar hipóteses que alicerceiam a elaboração de cenários prospectivos, pautando-se no referencial de Berger (1959) e Godet (2008). Por fim, tais cenários apresentam possíveis realidades futuras quanto à emergência de um setor produtivo mais sustentável, auxiliando no planejamento de empresas e governos.
Title in English
Business Networks and Sustainability: agent-based models for analysis of strategies diffusion in the competitive environment.
Keywords in English
Business networks
Business strategy
Complex systems, Complex networks
Diffusion of strategies
Modeling of complex systems
Sustainability
Abstract in English
With the disclosure of anthropogenic impacts on climate in recent years, there has been a growing debate about the incorporation of environmental issues on the corporate agenda. Although the environmental externalities of productive activity are known since the beginning of the Industrial Revolution, the processes of development and implementation of corporate sustainability strategies are still under development. The present work analyzes the dynamics of the diffusion of sustainability strategies on enterprise networks through models of complex social systems. Hence, we analyze three well known models: Ising (1925), Barabási-Albert (1999) and Ito and Kaneko (2002). This analysis underpins the creation of a specific model, which results are used to generate hypotheses that support the development of prospective scenarios, based on Berger (1959) and Godet (2008). Finally, these scenarios present possible future realities for the emergence of a sustainable productive sector, assisting in the planning of businesses and governments.