Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-21122017-113122
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo de Melo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Falceta Gonçalves, Diego Antonio (President)
Francoy, Tiago Mauricio
Kowal, Grzegorz
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Difusão turbulenta atmosférica: uma aplicação a sistemas agrícolas
Keywords in Portuguese
Difusão de poluentes
Simulação Numérica
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho estudamos a difusão de compostos dispersos atmosfericamente como, por exemplo, fertilizantes e pesticidas particulares, em ambientes agrícolas de larga escala. Tal estudo foca-se na aplicabilidade de modelos numéricos e teórico-fenomenológicos de fenômenos turbulentos em estimativas de vantagens econômica e ambiental desses sistemas. A atmosfera terrestre, em escalas de tamanho e velocidade típicas do objeto de estudo deste trabalho, é um sistema turbulento. A turbulência é um fenômeno complexo, que envolve a interação dinâmica de distintas escalas resultando em um efeito coletivo de larga escala, decorrente de uma interação não linear entre modos perturbativos em um fluido. A modelagem da turbulência, portanto, é em geral possível através de Simulação Numérica Direta - DNS (Direct Numeric Simulation). Uma das consequências típicas da turbulência é a difusão, ou seja, o aumento em sistemas abertos da separação entre corpos particulados, em taxas muito superiores àquelas da difusão molecular térmica padrão. Neste trabalho, apresentamos um estudo focado na quantificação da difusão turbulenta de partículas através de simulações numéricas de turbulência, com o objetivo de identificar impactos de fertilização e dispersão de poluentes atmosféricos com implicações na saúde e ambiente
Title in English
Turbulent Diffusion Atmospheric: an application to agricultural systems
Keywords in English
Diffusion of pollutants
Numerical Simulations
Turbulence
Abstract in English
In the present study, we study the diffusion dispersed atmospherically compounds, such as fertilizers and particular pesticides in large scale agricultural environments. This study focuses on the applicability of numerical and theoretical and phenomenological models of turbulent phenomena in estimates of economic and environmental advantages of these systems. The Earth's atmosphere, in typical size and speed ranges of the study object of this work is a turbulent system. Turbulence is a complex phenomenon which involves the dynamic interaction of different ranges resulting in a large-scale collective effect due to a nonlinear interaction between perturbation modes in a fluid. The modeling of turbulence, so it is generally possible through Direct Numerical Simulation - DNS. A typical consequence of turbulence is the diffusion, i.e., increased separation in unbound systems of particulate bodies, much higher than those of the standard thermal molecular diffusion rates. In this work we present a study focused on quantifying the turbulent diffusion of particles through numerical simulations of turbulent media, in order to identify the impact of fertilization and dispersion of air pollutants on human health and environment