Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-08112013-122649
Document
Author
Full name
Agatha Cristine Carretero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Silgia Aparecida da (President)
Marcicano, João Paulo Pereira
Oliveira, Rodrigo Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de fibras têxteis a base de polímeros naturais para aplicações médicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Alginato
Fibras têxteis
Quitosana
Têxteis técnicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre a grande variedade de polímeros naturais que podem ser aplicados na área médica, a quitosana e o alginato têm sido amplamente destacados. A quitosana é obtida a partir da desacetilação da quitina que é extraída do exoesqueleto de crustáceos, ou seja, de rejeitos da indústria pesqueira. O alginato é um polissacarídeo obtido de algas, muito utilizado na indústria farmacêutica. O objetivo deste trabalho foi a produção de fibras têxteis à base de quitosana, alginato e híbrida (alginato/quitosana) para aplicação na área médica, devido as propriedades de biocompatibilidade, antimicrobiana, cicatrizante, entre outras, presente nesses polímeros. As fibras de quitosana foram preparadas por um gel, dissolvendo a quitosana 2,5% (m/v) em ácido acético 2% (v/v), após a preparação do gel foram extrudadas em uma solução de precipitação contendo sulfato de sódio 0,5M e hidróxido de sódio 1M. As fibras foram produzidas com um gel de alginato a 5% (m/v) através da extrusão em solução de cloreto de cálcio 2% (m/v). As híbridas foram produzidas através da extrusão do gel de alginato em uma solução 0,2% (m/v) de quitosana. Algumas fibras foram produzidas com 2,5 % de glicerol, adicionado diretamente ao gel. As microcopias eletrônicas de varredura (MEV) mostram regularidades ao longo do comprimento e ranhuras laterais nas fibras produzidas. As amostras foram testadas e obtiveram bons valores de absorção de água, chegando a 215% em 30 dias para a fibra híbrida. Quanto a perda de massa, as fibras produzidas com glicerol obtiveram maior degradação. As amostras também foram submetidas a calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) para análise do comportamento térmico. O glicerol foi responsável por deslocar os picos endotérmicos para a direita em relação aquelas sem glicerol, ou seja, em uma temperatura maior, enquanto os picos exotérmicos ocorreram em uma temperatura menor. Nos testes físicos, foi obtido baixos valores de tenacidade e alto título. As fibras são atóxicas e os resultados mostraram a potencialidade do uso desses polímeros na produção de fibras têxteis.
Title in English
Development of textile fibers made of natural polymers to be applied in medical area
Keywords in English
Alginate
Chitosan
Technical textiles
Textile fibers
Abstract in English
Among the wide variety of natural polymers that can be applied in medical area, chitosan and alginate have beem widely deployed. Chitosan is obtained from the deacetylation of chitin, wich is extracted from the exoskeleton of shellfish, and is characterized as a reject of fishing industry. The alginate is polysaccharides obtained from algae and have commom use in pharmaceutical industry. The objective of this work is the production of textile fibers based on chitosan, alginate, and hybrid (alginate/chitosan) for application in medical field, because of the properties of biocompatibility, antimicrobial, wound healing capability, among others, present in these polymers. The fibers of chitosan were prepared by a gel, by dissolving the chitosan 2.5% (w/v) in acetic acid 2% (v/v), after preparation of the gel, it was made a extrusion in a precipitating solution containing sodium sulfate 0,5 M and sodium hydroxide 1 M. Other fiber was produced using an alginate gel 5% (w/v) by extrusion in calcium chloride solution 2% (w/v). Hybryd fibers were made by extruded the same alginate gel in a chitosan solution 0.2 % (w/v). Some fibers have been produced with 2.5% (w/v) glycerol added directly to the gel. The electronic microscopy shows regularities along the length of lateral. The samples were tested and showed good values of water absorption, reaching 215% in 30 days for the hybrid fiber. As for weight loss, the fibers produced with glycerol had higher degradation. The samples were also subjected to differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) to analyze thermal behavior. Glycerol was responsible for the endothermic peaks shift to the right in relation of the one without glycerol, occurring in a higher temperature, while the exotermic peaks occurred at a lower temperature. In the physical tests, was obtained low values of tenacity and high yarn number. The fibers are nontoxic and the results showed the potential use of these polymers in the production of textile fibers.