Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-15062015-102243
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Regina Aparecida (President)
Italiano, Isabel Cristina
Laudisio, Luz Garcia Neira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de tabela de medidas de corpo para idosas: estudo antropométrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Body scanner
Estudos antropométricos
Mulheres idosas
Tabela de medidas
Vestuário para idosas
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com os dados do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE, 2010), o Brasil anuncia que o país caminha rumo a um perfil demográfico cada vez mais envelhecido, partir de 2039, será registrado o chamado crescimento zero; em 2050, o quadro muda: para cada 100 crianças de 0 a 14 anos, existirão 172,7 idosos. Inúmeros são os desafios enfrentados pelas pessoas idosas, principalmente para as mulheres que hoje representam 56% da população idosa. Um desses desafios é a transformação do corpo, e ao lado da falta de produtos do vestuário com medidas adequadas, que, além de vestir o corpo, apresente um caimento perfeito que atenda à necessidade física de uso. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo propor os procedimentos, empregando dados antropométricos obtidos com o equipamento Body Scanner para elaborar tabelas de medidas, visando estabelecer padrões para serem aplicados na confecção de modelagem destinada a mulheres idosas. As medidas utilizadas neste trabalho fazem parte do Estudo Antropométrico no Brasil e foram cedidas pelo Serviço Nacional de Aprendizagem Industrial/Centro de Tecnologia da Indústria Química Têxtil (SENAI/CETIQT). Através dos estudos, foi possível classificar os corpos em vários tipos: retângulo com cintura grossa e fina, triângulo com cintura fina e grossa e triângulo invertido com cintura grossa e propor tabelas de medidas. Os resultados obtidos indicaram a viabilidade de aplicação da metodologia proposta para elaboração das tabelas de medidas
Title in English
Development of measures to body of elderly table: anthropometric study
Keywords in English
Anthropometric studies
Body scanner
Clothing for elderly
Elderly women
Measurement tables
Abstract in English
According to data from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE, 2010), Brazil announced that the country moves towards an increasingly aging demographic profile since 2039, will be recorded the named "zero growth"; in 2050, the picture changes: for every 100 children 0-14 years there will be 172.7 older. Many are the challenges faced by older people, especially for women who now represent 56% of the elderly population. One such challenge is the transformation of the body, and with a shortage of garment products with appropriate measures, that in addition to dressing the body presents a perfect fit that meets the physical need to use. This research aims to propose procedure, using anthropometric data obtained with the equipment Body Scanner to prepare tables of measures, to establish standards to be applied in making modeling aimed at older women. The measures used in this work are part of Anthropometric Study in Brazil and were provided by the National Industrial Training Service / Center for Chemical Technology of Textile Industry (SENAI/CETIQT). Through the studies, it was possible to classify bodies in various types: rectangle with thick and thin waist, thin triangle with thick waist and inverted triangle with thick waistand propose measures tables. The results indicated the feasibility of applying the proposed methodology for the preparation of measurements tables