Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-16102017-102200
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana dos Santos Patrício
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Held, Maria Silvia Barros de (President)
Marcicano, João Paulo Pereira
Mello, Regina Lara Silveira
Moura, Catarina Isabel Grácio de
Title in Portuguese
Desenho de moda: processos criativos na representação visual da figura humana e do vestuário
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação
Desenho
Design
Ilustração
Moda
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo mapear e demonstrar diferentes formas de representação visual da figura humana, tais como esboços, croquis, desenhos técnicos e ilustrações, no campo do design de moda, com o emprego de recursos expressivos manuais e digitais, a fim de destacar aspectos relevantes como os processos criativos específicos na utilização do desenho como ferramenta de expressão. Visa esclarecer os processos e técnicas que se adequem melhor aos parâmetros do pensamento criativo. Na moda, as técnicas de representação visual são compostas por um conjunto de procedimentos e métodos apresentados por características e funções específicas durante a execução de um projeto - conceituação, concepção e apresentação de proposta. Ao considerar esse tipo de representação uma fonte da expressão criativa, percebe-se a importância de desenvolver seus fundamentos para moda. Com isto, realizou-se um mapeamento, coleta e classificação de diversos registros e documentos que continham representações da figura humana e do vestuário por meio do desenho, a fim de identificar aspectos relevantes, tais como as modalidades, as técnicas, tipos de linguagem, emprego de recursos expressivos etc., na confecção do desenho enquanto meio de expressão dos conceitos de um projeto de moda. Para tanto, foram pesquisados autores como Saywer, Bonsiepe, Alencar, Munari, entre outros, que dedicaram seus estudos à abordagem de temas como criatividade humana, estágios do processo criativo e metodologias; e também autores como Hopkins, Gragnato, Medeiros, entre outros, que estudam as questões relevantes sobre desenho na moda
Title in English
Fashion design: creative processes in the visual representation of the human figure and clothing
Keywords in English
Creation
Design
Drawing
Fashion
Illustration
Abstract in English
This research aims to map and demonstrate different forms of visual representation of the human figure, such as sketches, technical drawings and illustrations, in the fashion design field, using manual and digital expressive resources, in order to highlight some relevant aspects as the specific creative processes in the use of drawing as an expression tool. It aims to clarify the processes and techniques that suit better to the creative thought parameters. In fashion, the visual representation techniques consist of a set of procedures and methods presented by specific characteristics and functions during a project execution - conceptualization, conception and proposal presentation. By considering this type of representation a creative expression source, it is possible to notice the importance of developing its fashions foundations. Therefore, a mapping, collection and description of several registers and documents were accomploshed. These documents contained representations of the human figure and his clothing through drawings in order to identify relevant aspects, such as modalities, techniques, types of language, expressive resources use etc, in the drawing composition as a way of expressing the concepts of a fashion project. To this research some authors were studied as Saywer, Bonsiepe, Alencar, Munari among others who dedicated their studies to the approach of themes such as human creativity, creative process stages and methodologies; and also authors such as Hopkins, Gragnato, Medeiros among others who study relevant questions about fashion drawings