Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-21102019-143132
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane da Silva Gonzaga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Francisca Dantas (President)
Comini, Graziella Maria
Sant'Anna, Patrícia
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise comparativa entre empreendedores pernambucanos de confecções de moda: um olhar sobre a sustentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendedorismo
Empreendedorismo de moda
Marco Pernambucano da Moda
Processo produtivo
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a Manufatura do Vestuário de Moda (MVM) é constantemente desafiada a aprimorar seus processos produtivos, principalmente, no que diz respeito aos modelos de desenvolvimento de produtos e a sua responsabilidade sustentável perante a sociedade. Nesse cenário, o pequeno negócio é o mais vulnerável da cadeia, já que não dispõe de recursos abundantes e infraestrutura sistematizada. O mercado de moda é composto especialmente por pequenos empreendedores, como o Microempreendedor Individual (MEI). Estes empresários estão dispostos por várias regiões do país contudo, é possível observar uma quantidade notável no Polo de Confecções do Agreste de Pernambuco. Esta investigação teve por objetivo analisar comparativamente, a partir de parâmetros induzidos mediante análises obtidas dos autores estudados, sendo eles: design utilizado, tipo e custo de matéria-prima, tempo e pessoas envolvidas na produção, os processos produtivos de quatro MEIs participantes do programa de incubação do Marco Pernambucano da Moda, ocorrido no período de 2015 a 2016. Por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa, na modalidade estudo de múltiplos casos, com base em referencial teórico e em entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com os MEIs e alguns profissionais da incubadora. Buscou-se informações sobre as contribuições dos empreendedores no desenvolvimento de produto e na economia circular e criativa da cadeia têxtil de Pernambuco. Os resultados da pesquisa indicaram haver preocupação sustentável de todos os MEIs analisados e um cenário promissor de empreendedorismo de moda em PE. Também aponta a possibilidade de se desenvolver produtos sustentáveis com baixo custo e que ha demanda por esses artefatos no Estado de Pernambuco. As principais semelhanças encontradas entre os empreendedores analisados são o maquinário utilizado e o tempo de produção, já as diferenças identificadas são o design utilizado, o tipo e custo de matéria-prima e as pessoas envolvidas na produção. A importância da incubadora Marco Pernambucano da Moda foi crucial para o desenvolvimento dos projetos estudados e ajudou a fomentar ainda mais o cenário de empreendedorismo de moda em Pernambuco
Title in English
A comparative analysis among Pernambuco fashion entrepreneurs: a look at sustainability
Keywords in English
Entrepreneurship
Fashion Entrepreneurship
Marco Pernambucano da Moda
Production process
Sustainability
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the Fashion Apparel Manufacturing (MVM) is constantly challenged to improve its production processes, especially with regard to product development models and its sustainable accountability to society. In this scenario, the small business is the most vulnerable in the chain, since it does not have abundant resources and systematized infrastructure. The fashion market is composed especially by small entrepreneurs such as the Individual Microentrepreneur (MEI). These entrepreneurs are available in various regions of the country however, it is possible to observe a remarkable quantity in the Polo of Clothing of Agreste from Pernambuco. The objective of this research was to analyze the parameters used by the studied authors, using the design used, the type and cost of the raw material, the time and people involved in the production, the productive processes among of four MEIs participating in the incubation program of Marco Pernambucano da Moda, which occurred in the period from 2015 to 2016. From the selection of four companies, two of them, self-affirming MEIs and two other MEIs that are not considered in this way. By means of a qualitative research, in the multiple case study modality, based on theoretical reference and semi-structured interviews with MEIs and some professionals of the incubator. Information was sought on the contributions of entrepreneurs in product development and in the circular and creative economy of the Pernambuco textile chain. The results of the research indicated that there is a sustainable concern of all MEIs analyzed, and a promising scenario of fashion entrepreneurship in PE. It also points to the possibility of developing sustainable products with low cost and that there is demand for these artifacts in the State of Pernambuco. The main similarities found between the entrepreneurs analyzed are the machinery used and the production time, while the differences identified are the design used, the type and cost of raw material and the people involved in the production. The importance of Marco Pernambucano da Moda incubator was crucial entrepreneurs: a look at sustainability. for the development of the studied projects and helped to further foster the fashion entrepreneurship scenario in Pernambuco