Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-30112016-004750
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Vitorino Marcelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Francisca Dantas (President)
Robic, Luciane Adario Biscolla
Sakurai, Tatiana
Sant'Anna, Patrícia
Title in Portuguese
Vestuário de moda luxo no Brasil: um estudo sobre a qualidade e a terceirização no processo produtivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Luxo
Produto de moda luxo
Qualidade
Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao se pensar em produto de vestuário de moda luxo, tem-se como premissa um alto valor agregado que expressa uma qualidade diferenciada e quase exclusiva. Surgem questionamentos sobre a manutenção da qualidade de um produto de moda luxo diante seus processos terceirizados de desenvolvimento e produção. O aumento da utilização da estratégia de terceirização de processos que não compõe o core business das empresas se fez presente no setor de moda. As confecções de moda com caráter de luxo no Brasil não fugiram à regra, e passaram a terceirizar algumas partes de seus processos de desenvolvimento e produção com o objetivo de aumentar sua capacidade produtiva. Partindo do exposto o presente estudo tem como objetivo estudar o produto de moda luxo e sua qualidade a partir da terceirização. Para tal foi estudado o luxo, seus conceitos e parâmetros, produto de moda luxo, qualidade deste produto, seu processo de desenvolvimento e produção, buscando identificar possíveis inadequações com base em um estudo de caso. Em relação aos procedimentos metodológicos, a presente pesquisa é caracterizada como exploratória, bibliográfica, documental e estudo de caso. O instrumento para coleta de dados foi observação de campo acompanhada de entrevista semiestruturada aplicada com indivíduos que tenham contato direto com o desenvolvimento e produção de produtos de vestuário de moda luxo, utilizando como estudo de caso uma marca de moda luxo renomada localizada na zona oeste da cidade. Percebe-se que há uma diferença entre os parâmetros do que é moda luxo para o consumidor nacional e internacional, e que de alguma forma a terceirização influencia na qualidade do produto final de vestuário de moda luxo no Brasil
Title in English
Luxury fashion apparel in Brazil: a study on the quality and outsourcing the production process
Keywords in English
Luxury
Luxury fashion goods
Outsourcing
Quality
Abstract in English
When thinking of luxury garments, there is a premise of a high added value and near exclusivity. Questions arise as regards to sustaining the quality of a luxury fashion product with its outsourced processes of development and production. The increased use of an outsourcing strategy for processes that do not make up the core business of enterprises has been present in the fashion sector. The luxury fashion manufacturers in Brazil did not escape the rule, and began to outsource parts of their development and production processes in order to increase their production capacity. From the aforementioned, the present paper aims to study the luxury fashion product and its quality with outsourcing. To that end, luxury was studied, taking into consideration its concepts and parameters, the luxury fashion product, the quality of this product, its development and production processes, seeking to identify possible inadequacies based on a case study. Regarding the methodological procedures, this research is characterized as exploratory, bibliographical, documentary and as a case study. The instrument for data collection was a field observation along with a semi structured interview with individuals who are in direct contact with the development and production of luxury fashion apparel products, using as a case study a renowned luxury fashion brand located in the west borough of city. What has been gathered is that there is a difference between the parameters of what is luxury fashion for national and international consumers and that somehow, outsourcing influences the quality of the final luxury fashion apparel product in Brazil