Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-30112018-072259
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Cristina Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Baruque Ramos, Julia (President)
Gasi, Fernando
Oliveira, Marcelo Silva
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi
Title in Portuguese
Análise da inflamabilidade de têxteis de uniformes de aeronautas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise estatística dos fatores
Aviação civil
Inflamabilidade
Material têxtil
Uniforme
Abstract in Portuguese
As condições de inflamabilidade estabelecidas nas normas aeronáuticas aplicadas aos têxteis integrantes da cabine de passageiros do avião, não são requeridas para aplicação aos uniformes dos aeronautas. No entanto, uma vez que faz parte da função da tripulação, notadamente os comissários de voo, o combate de fogo a bordo, mesmo que esse tipo de acidente não seja frequente em relação à totalidade dos acidentes em geral desse setor, esse fato direcionou o presente estudo para conhecer os limites dos materiais têxteis dos uniformes dos aeronautas com relação à inflamabilidade. Deste modo, foram objetivos: determinar a inflamabilidade (velocidade de queima) de amostra de tecidos profissionais e de amostras de peças de uniformes de aeronautas; caracterizar os tecidos profissionais e os que constituem peças de uniformes de aeronautas, através de testes de: composição, gramatura, número de fio por trama e urdume, ligamento, espessura do tecido, diâmetro de fios, densidade linear e torção; calcular o diâmetro do fio e fator de cobertura e correlacionar os valores obtidos de inflamabilidade com os valores da caracterização dos tecidos e parâmetros calculados. Os experimentos foram realizados em três tecidos profissionais e em oito peças de uniformes de aeronautas de companhias diferentes, doadas para este estudo, além de entrevistas semiestruturadas e visita técnica. A interpretação dos resultados obtidos foi realizada com aplicação de testes de normalidade de dados, igualdade de variâncias, ANOVA, teste T e teste não paramétrico de Kruskall-Wallis. Os resultados encontrados no presente estudo não se enquadram nos limites preconizados pela FAR25 para que o material seja qualificado auto extinguível. O menor valor de inflamabilidade foi de 0,742±0,140 (cm/s). Este resultado trata-se da média obtida da velocidade de queima das 10 amostras ensaiadas do tecido da peça P7 (calça masculina) na direção da trama. A composição da peça é uma mistura de 50% lã e 50% poliéster com gramatura de 225,12±5,02 (g/m2), densidade linear do fio de 36,61±1,48 (tex) e torção de 598,00±45,34(torções/m). O diâmetro do fio calculado pelo modelo de Peirce foi de 0,219 mm. O maior valor de inflamabilidade foi 3,698±1,806 (cm/s). Este resultado trata-se da média obtida da velocidade de queima das 10 amostras ensaiadas do tecido da peça P5 (camisa masculina) na direção da trama. A composição da peça é uma mistura de 67% poliéster e 33% algodão com gramatura de 108,72±2,39 (g/m2), densidade linear do fio de 15,88±1,27 (tex) e torção de 991,00±45,75 (torções/m). O diâmetro do fio calculado pelo modelo de Peirce foi de 0,148 mm. Influência da direção na velocidade de queima. A análise de variância com todos os fatores, não foi validada pela análise dos resíduos., entretanto a verificação da relação entre as variáveis explicativas direção, material e ligamento com a variável resposta velocidade de queima realizada com o agrupamento por características físicas específicas, resultou em análises validadas por seus resíduos.Influência da direção na velocidade de queima para grupo material 100% CO, ligamento tela, a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente igual na direção de trama e urdume, grupo material 100% PES, ligamento sarja, a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente diferente, sendo menor na direção da trama, grupo material 100% PES, ligamento tela, a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente diferente, sendo menor na direção do urdume, grupo material 67% PES/33% CO, ligamento sarja e material 67% PES/33% CO, ligamento tela, a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente igual na direção de trama e urdume e grupo material 50% WO /50% PES, ligamento tela, a elocidade de queima é igual na direção de trama e urdume. Influência do material na velocidade de queima:grupo ligamento sarja, direção trama a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente diferente, sendo menor para a composição algodão (100%CO), grupo ligamento sarja, direção urdume a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente diferente, sendo menor para o material algodão (100%CO), grupo ligamento tela,direção trama a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente igual para os materiais 100%CO, 100%PES, 67%PES/33%CO e 50%WO/50%PES, grupo ligamento tela, direção urdume a velocidade de queima é estatisticamente igual para o material 67%PES/33%CO. Assim sugestões para estudos futuros podem levar em conta construções mais fechadas de tecidos; construção de tecidos com fibras de origem vegetal ou animal ou misturas com fibras sintéticas (com ou sem aditivação de retardantes de chamas) para agregação de funcionalidade; mudanças na modelagem das peças; e estudar alteração na gramatura dos tecidos e da torção dos seus fios constituintes
Title in English
Analysis of textile flammability of the flight crew uniform
Keywords in English
Civil aviation
Flammability
Statistical analysis of factors
Textile materials
Uniform
Abstract in English
The flammability conditions laid down in the aeronautical standards applied to the textiles forming part of the passenger cabin of the aircraft. But these standards are not required for application to crew uniforms. However, since it is part of the function of the crew, notably flight attendants, the fire fighting on board, even if this type of accident is not frequent in relation to all accidents in general in this sector, this fact directed the present study to know the limits of the textile materials of the uniforms of the aeronauts with respect to the flammability. Thus, the objectives were: to determine the flammability (burning rate) of professional fabric samples and samples of aeronaut uniform pieces; characterize the professional fabrics and those that constitute parts of uniforms of aeronauts, through tests of: composition, weights, number of threads per weft and warp, weaving, fabric thickness, yarn diameter, linear density and torsion; calculate the yarn diameter and coverage factor and correlate the values of flammability obtained with the tissue characterization values and calculated parameters. The experiments were carried out in three professional fabrics and in eight pieces of uniforms of aeronauts from different companies donated for this study, in addition to semi-structured interviews and technical visits. The interpretation of the obtained results was carried out with application of tests of normality of data, equality of variances, ANOVA and response surface. The results found in the present study do not fit within the limits recommended by FAR25 for the material to be qualified self-extinguishing. The lowest flammability value was 0.742 ± 0.140 (cm/s). This result is the mean obtained from the burning rate of the 10 samples tested from the fabric of the P7 piece (male trousers) in the direction of the weft. The composition of the piece is a mixture of 50% wool and 50% polyester with a weight of 225.12 ± 5.02 (g/m2), linear yarn density of 36.61 ± 1.48 (tex) and a twist of 598.00 ± 45.34 (torsions/m). The yarn diameter calculated by the Peirce model was 0.219 mm. The highest flammability value was 3.698 ± 1.806 (cm/s). This result is the mean obtained from the burning rate of the 10 samples tested from the fabric of the piece P5 (male shirt) in the direction of the weft. The composition of the piece is a mixture of 67% polyester and 33% cotton with weights of 108.72 ± 2.39 (g/m2), linear yarn density of 15.88 ± 1.27 (tex) and twisting of 991.00 ± 45.75 (torsions/m). The wire diameter calculated by the Peirce model was 0.148 mm. The analysis of variance with all the factors was not validated by the residue analysis. However, the relationship between the explanatory variables "direction", "material" and "ligament" with the variable "burning rate" grouping by specific physical characteristics, resulted in analyzes validated by their residues. Influence of the "direction" on the "burning rate" for group "material 100% CO, plain weave", the burning speed is statistically equal in the direction of warp and weft, group " material 100% PES, twill weave, burning rate is a statistically different one, being smaller in the direction of the weft, group "material 100% PES, plain weave", the burning speed is statistically different, being smaller in the direction of the warp, group "material 67% PES / 33% CO, twill weave and "material 67% PES / 33% CO, plain weave", the burning speed is statistically equal in the direction of warp and warp and group "material 50% WO / 50% PES, plain weave", the speed of burn is equal in the direction of warp and warp. Influence of the material on the burning rate: group twill weave, direction weft burning rate is statistically different, being smaller to material 100% CO, group twill weave, direction warp burning rate is statiscally different, being smaller to material 100% CO, group plain weave, direction weft, burning rate is statiscally equal to material 100% CO, 100% PES, 67%/33%CO and 50%WO/50%PES, group plain weave, direction warp burning rate is statiscally equal to material 67%PES/33%CO. Thus suggestions for future studies may take into account more closed constructions of tissues; fabric construction with fibers of vegetable or animal origin or mixtures with synthetic fibers (with or without additives of flame retardants) for aggregation of functionality; changes in the modeling of parts; and to study alteration in the weight of the tissues and the torsion of their constituent yarns