Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2023.tde-02102023-183740
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Soranso dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Juliana Pedreschi (President)
Calado, Maria da Glória
Silva, Marcia Regina de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Discriminação racial no ambiente de trabalho: percepções de profissionais negros do investimento social privado
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação antirracista
Efeitos psicossociais do racismo
Investimento social privado
Preconceito e discriminação racial
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a percepção dos profissionais negros que atuam e/ou possuem experiência no campo do Investimento Social Privado - ISP em relação à discriminação racial em seu ambiente de trabalho. Com base no problema da pesquisa, investigamos duas hipóteses: a primeira é que a vivência cotidiana do preconceito e da discriminação racial causa sentimentos de inferioridade e dificuldades no desempenho das atribuições do cargo; a segunda é que o racismo resulta no silenciamento dos profissionais, levando frequentemente a pedidos de afastamento ou demissão por questões de saúde mental ou física. Para a coleta e análise dos dados, adotamos uma abordagem qualitativa e explicativa, utilizando a técnica de triangulação de dados. Essa técnica envolveu a análise de bibliografia especializada, além das percepções de profissionais negros do Investimento Social Privado e os pontos de vista de especialistas da área da psicologia que estudam os impactos do racismo na saúde psíquica das pessoas. Toda a análise dos dados foi realizada por meio do método de interpretação da Análise de Conteúdo. Por fim, apresentamos em considerações finais, os principais resultados e conclusões obtidos ao longo do estudo com o objetivo de contribuir para o entendimento das questões relacionadas ao preconceito e à discriminação racial no campo do Investimento Social Privado, além de fomentar o debate em torno de políticas e ações que promovam a igualdade racial e a inclusão dentro das organizações.
Title in English
Racial discrimination: perceptions of black professionals in private social investment
Keywords in English
Anti-racist education
Prejudice and racial discrimination
Private social investment
Psychosocial effects of racism
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the perceptions of black professionals who work and/or have experience in the field of Private Social Investment - PSI regarding racial discrimination in their workplace. Based on the research problem, we investigated two hypotheses: the first is that the daily experience of prejudice and racial discrimination causes feelings of inferiority and difficulties in performing job duties; the second is that racism results in silencing professionals, often leading to requests for leave or resignation due to mental or physical health issues. For data collection and analysis, we adopted a qualitative and explanatory approach, using the data triangulation technique. This technique involved analyzing specialized literature, as well as the perceptions of black professionals in Private Social Investment and the perspectives of experts in psychology studying the impacts of racism on people's mental health. All data analysis was carried out using the Content Analysis interpretation method. Finally, we present in final considerations the main results and conclusions obtained throughout the study with the aim of contributing to the understanding of issues related to prejudice and racial discrimination in the field of Private Social Investment, as well as fostering the debate around policies and actions that promote racial equality and inclusion within organizations.