Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-08122015-092947
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Cristina Álvares Rodrigues Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia (President)
Buitoni, Marísia Margarida Santiago
Zanirato, Silvia Helena
Title in Portuguese
Instituições acadêmicas no Conselho Gestor da Área de Proteção Ambiental Marinha do Litoral Centro do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Área de proteção marinha
Conselho gestor
Gestão ambiental
Gestão compartilhada
Gestão participativa
Recursos marinhos
Unidades de conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo de caso teve como objetivo avaliar o conteúdo da participação dos diversos atores componentes do Conselho Gestor da Área de Proteção Ambiental Marinha do Litoral Centro do Estado de São Paulo (APAMLC). Para isso foi caracterizada a participação politica, a atuação das instituições acadêmicas e utilização do conhecimento na gestão da APAMLC. A análise de conteúdo é utilizada como metodologia para levantamento de dados, a partir da análise das atas das reuniões do Conselho Gestor; entrevistas e observação direta das reuniões. A representatividade e a mediação foram os fatores que mais contribuíram para eficiência da atuação do Conselho Gestor na gestão participativa da APAMLC. A atuação das instituições acadêmicas foi maior no sentido de educar e comunicar, havendo demandas da gestão para o compartilhamento de dados, desenvolvimento de pesquisas e parcerias futuras para projetos de educação comunitária. Os conhecimentos tradicional e científico são complementares na gestão da APAMLC e o diálogo é a principal ferramenta para gestão compartilhada dos recursos marinhos. Parcerias de longa duração para elaboração de uma plataforma colaborativa de dados via web é o principal desafio que esta pesquisa identificou, para o aprimoramento da gestão participativa da APAMLC
Title in English
Academic institutions in the management council of the marine environmental protection area in the central coast of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Conservation areas
Environmental management
Management Council
Marine protected area
Marine resources
Participatory management
Shared management
Abstract in English
This case study aims to evaluate the participation content of the various components actors of the Environmental Protection Area of Coastal Marine Center of the State of São Paulo Managing Board (APAMLC). For this, we featured the political participation, the role of academic institutions and use of knowledge in managing APAMLC. Content analysis is used as a methodology for data collection, based on the analysis of the minutes of the Management Board meetings, interviews and direct observation of the meetings. The representation and mediation were the factors that contributed most to the efficiency performance of the Managing Board in participatory management APAMLC. The role of academic institutions was higher towards educating and communicating, with claims management for data sharing, research development and future partnerships for community education projects. Traditional and scientific knowledge are complementary in the management of APAMLC and dialogue is the main tool for management of shared marine resources. A long-term partnership for developing a collaborative data platform via web is the main challenge that this research identified for the enhancement of participatory management APAMLC