Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2012.tde-09122012-114702
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Borges da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Alessandro Soares da (President)
Costa, Gisele Paim
Sandoval, Salvador Antonio Mireles
Title in Portuguese
Consciência, participação e negociação: uma leitura psicopolítica do processo de produção do Plano de Manejo da APA Várzea do Rio Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura política participativa
Plano de manejo
Psicologia política
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudar os processos de participação relacionados à produção de uma política pública pode ser um elemento chave para a compreensão do modelo de gestão que se pretende implementar no Brasil, em especial em áreas de proteção ambiental a partir das exigências legais instituídas pelo Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação da Natureza (SNUC). A consolidação de uma cultura democrática na gestão de políticas ambientais em unidades de conservação de uso sustentável passa pela compreensão das dinâmicas comunitárias e governamentais em processos de tomada de decisão, como o da elaboração de um plano de manejo. O presente trabalho se propõe a compreender como se dão tais processos de construção coletiva de um instrumento de gestão pública e consolidação de uma cultura política participativa a partir da produção do Plano de Manejo (PM) da Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA) Várzea do Rio Tietê, território que abrange 12 municípios da região metropolitana de São Paulo (SP). Para atender este propósito foi utilizada a metodologia da observação participante para a coleta de dados em atividades públicas realizadas pela equipe gestora do PM da APA Várzea do Rio Tietê, bem como a realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com atores envolvidos na elaboração do referido documento. A análise dos dados se deu a partir de base teórica centrada nas discussões sobre consciência, participação e negociação políticas, em um enfoque psicopolítico, e nas discussões acerca da gestão participativa de políticas ambientais no Brasil. A pesquisa identificou que apesar da existência de espaços formais de participação e tomada de decisão de atores governamentais e não governamentais no processo de produção do PM da APA Várzea do Rio Tietê conforme exigido pela legislação vigente , as estratégias adotadas por alguns participantes, bem como a noção de participação e gestão colegiada por eles destacadas entre outros elementos , apontam para desafios a serem superados para se assegurar a efetiva democratização das decisões e consolidação de uma cultura política participativa na gestão das políticas ambientais. O presente trabalho destacou também as contribuições da Psicologia Política para a análise e compreensão de processos participativos democráticos.
Title in English
Consciousness, participation and negotiation: a psychopolitical reading of the production process of the Management Plan APA Várzea do Rio Tietê.
Keywords in English
Management plan
Participatory political culture
Political psychology
Abstract in English
Study participation processes related to the production of a public policy can be a key to understanding the management model that intends to implement in Brazil, especially in environmental protection areas from the legal requirements imposed by the National System of Units Nature Conservation (SNUC). The consolidation of a democratic culture in the management of environmental policies involves the understanding of community dynamics and governmental decision-making processes, such as the development of a management plan. This study aims to understand how such processes take place for the collective construction of an instrument of public management and consolidating a participatory political culture from the production of the Management Plan (MP) of the Environmental Protection Area (APA) Várzea do Rio Tietê, a territory that covers 12 countries in the metropolitan region of São Paulo (SP). To meet this purpose we used the methodology of participant observation to collect data for public activities undertaken by the team manager of the APA Várzea do Rio Tietê, as well as the realization of semi-structured interviews with actors involved in the preparation of this document. Data analysis was performed based on the basic theoretical discussions focused on political consciousness, participation and negotiation, with a psychopolitical focus, and in discussions of participatory management of environmental policies in Brazil. This work showed that despite the existence of formal spaces for participation in decision-making for governmental and non-governmental actors in the production process of the PM APA Várzea do Rio Tietê - as required by law - the strategies adopted by some participants as well how the notion of participation and collegiate management highlighted by them - among other things - point to challenges to be overcome to ensure the effective democratization of decision making and consolidating a participatory political culture in the management of environmental policies. This study also highlighted the contributions of Political Psychology to policy analysis and understanding of participatory democratic processes.