Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-10062015-002851
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Ferreira de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Castanho, Andrea Viude (President)
Ansara, Soraia
Huayhua, Gladys Llajaruna
Title in Portuguese
Percepções docentes sobre a nova Proposta Curricular (2008) da Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Professores-alunos
Teoria curricular
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar as percepções de dezessete professores do magistério público paulista a respeito da construção e implementação da nova Proposta Curricular da Secretaria da Educação Estadual do Estado de São Paulo SEE/SP (SÃO PAULO, 2008) e seus impactos e implicações para a prática pedagógica. Procuramos identificar também os sentidos que os professores da área de Ciências Humanas, que compõe a mesma Proposta Curricular, dão para a mesma. Nesta parte, nosso foco foi de identificar as dificuldades e ações que os professores desenvolviam para promover um ensino crítico desmistificador no Ensino Médio. Procedemos aos levantamentos de dados por meio de duas reuniões de Grupos Focais com participação de treze professores, das quatro áreas curriculares que compõem a nova Proposta Curricular. Foram realizadas ainda quatro entrevistas semiestruturadas, com quatro professores da área específica do Currículo de Ciências Humanas. Nas análises dos dados utilizamos a teoria de Análise do Discurso de linha francesa. Os resutados alcançados demonstram que os discursos apresentam certos dualismos; pois enquanto por um lado, criticaram a metodologia de construção e implementação da nova Proposta Curricular. Em contrapartida, conceberam que era um plano pedagógico importante para o sistema educacional, pois direciona e equaciona o trabalho pedagógico nas escolas públicas paulistas. Entretanto, os dados levantados e analisados demonstraram também que há dicotomias e contraposições quanto à qualidade e viabilidade da mesma; há professores que a concebe como mais um plano político que se perderá ao longo do tempo", enquanto outros a veem como uma política curricular eficiente e que foi implementada com o objetivo de organizar o sistema educacional paulista. Houve professores que argumentaram que estava na hora do Estado agir diante das discrepâncias e desorganização curricular que havia, pois, como argumentaram parte dos docentes: cada um fazia o que queria. As análises permitiram identificar ainda três formas de resistências veladas no seio da classe docente diante das políticas públicas curriculares da SEE/SP; a primeira em decorrência de políticas curriculares anteriores que não tiveram os resultados positivos esperados, principalmente no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Citaram como exemplo, a política de progressão continuada, que segundo os docentes se tornou progressão automática. A segunda deve-se à má organização curricular, ou seja, as discrepâncias que há nos objetivos pedagógicos das propostas currilares, principalmente no que diz respeito à realidade e necessidade dos alunos. A terceira, porque veem a nova Proposta Curricular como um instrumento do poder dominante, instrumento de assujeitamento ideológico, que age otimizando a liberdade docente, descaracterizando suas identidades e limitando suas autonomias no que diz respeito ao desenvolvimento dos trabalhos pedagógicos
Title in English
Perceptions teachers about the new Curriculum Proposal (2008) of the Secretariat of the São Paulo State Education.
Keywords in English
Curriculum theory
Discourse analysis
Teachers-students
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze the perceptions of seventeen teachers of São Paulo public teaching about the construction and implementation of the new Curriculum Proposal of the Secretary of State Education of the State of São Paulo - SEE / SP (SÃO PAULO, 2008) and its impacts and implications for teaching practice. We also seek to identify ways that teachers of the Humanities, which comprises the same Curriculum Proposal, give to it. In this part, our focus was to identify the difficulties and actions that teachers developed to promote critical teaching debunker in high school. Proceeded to survey data through two meetings of focus groups with participation of thirteen teachers, the four curriculum areas that make up the new Curriculum Proposal. Yet there have been four semi-structured interviews with four teachers of the specific area of the Curriculum of Humanities. In the analysis of the data we use the theory of "discourse analysis" of the French line. The achieved overall result shows that the speeches have certain dualisms; for while on the one hand, criticized the construction methodology and implementation of the new Curriculum Proposal. However, it was conceived an important educational plan for the educational system as directs and equates the pedagogical work in the São Paulo public schools. However, the data collected and analyzed also showed that there dichotomies and contrasts the quality and viability of the same; There are teachers who conceives it as more a political plan that will be lost over time while others see it as efficient curriculum policy, which was implemented with the objective of organizing the São Paulo educational system. There were teachers who argued that it was time the State act on the discrepancies and curriculum disorganization that was because, as argued the teachers:. every man did what I wanted the analysis allows to further identify three forms of covert resistance within the teaching profession before curriculum of public policy SEE / SP;. the first due to previous curriculum policies have not had the expected positive results, especially in the teaching-learning process they cited as an example, the policy of "continuous progression", which the teachers are become automatic progression. The second is due to the bad curricular organization, namely, the discrepancies which are in the pedagogical objectives of currilares proposals, especially with regard to reality and need for students. The third, because they see the new Curriculum Proposal as an instrument of the dominant power, instrument ideological subjection, which acts optimizing the teaching freedom, debased their identities and limiting their autonomy with regard to the development of pedagogical work.