Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-21112018-150348
Document
Author
Full name
Marco José Domenici Maida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Grandino, Patricia Junqueira (President)
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de
Ferreira, Eduardo Dias de Souza
Santos, Benedito Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Origens do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente: a influência de comunidades epistêmicas na formulação da Lei n. 8.069/90
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades epistêmicas
Direitos humanos
Estatuto da criança e do adolescente
Filosofia da ciência
Sociologia da infância
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho baseia-se no levantamento histórico sobre a proteção dos direitos humanos da criança e do adolescente, na análise de referências teóricas sobre comunidades epistêmicas e movimentos sociais, e em entrevistas com pessoas envolvidas na criação do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA) - Lei Federal n.º 8.069/90. Identifica cinco comunidades epistêmicas (internacional, estatal, militante, religiosa e jurídica), presentes no Movimento de Defesa dos Direitos da Criança e do Adolescente dos anos 80. Ao identificar essas comunidades, cujas influências técnicas e políticas foram essenciais para a elaboração coletiva do ECA, procuramos evidenciar teorias que geraram consenso à época e orientaram a formulação da norma jurídica. As duas principais são: Teologia da Libertação e Pedagogia do Oprimido. O reconhecimento dessas teorias fundantes pode inspirar o desenvolvimento de indicadores que auxiliariam na avaliação da implementação do Estatuto em trabalhos futuros. A pesquisa, para os fins desta dissertação, é descritiva e documental, com dimensão histórica e processo interdisciplinar. Situa-se no campo das ciências sociais aplicadas, e baseia-se em entrevistas semiestruturadas, documentação oficial e textos científicos com suporte bibliográfico, que reúnem trabalhos de natureza jurídica, política, sociológica, teológica e filosófica
Title in English
The origins of the brasilian Child and Adolescent Statute: the influence of epistemic communities on Federal Law nº. 8.069/90
Keywords in English
Brasilian Law
Children's rights
Epistemic communities
Philosophy of science
Sociology of childhood
Abstract in English
The present work is based on a historical survey of the protection of the human rights of children and adolescents (both in Brazil and across the world), an analysis of theoretical references on epistemic communities and social movements, and interviews with people involved in the formulation of the Child and Adolescent Statute (CAS) - Federal Law n.º 8.069/90. It identifies five epistemic communities (international; state; militant; religious; legal) presents in the Social Movement to Defend the Rights of Children and Adolescents in the 1980s. In identifying these communities, whose technical and political influences contributed to the formulation of the CAS, we can highlight which scientific theories generated consensus at the time and founded the legal norm, such as Liberation Theology and Pedagogy of the Oppressed. The principles of those theories also reveal indicators for evaluating the implementation of the Statute in future work. The research carried out for the purposes of this dissertation is descriptive and documentary with historical dimension and interdisciplinary process. It is situated in the field of applied social sciences, and is based on semi-structured interviews, official documentation and scientific texts with bibliographic support, which bring together works of a juridical, political, sociological, theological and philosophical nature