Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-24012018-181047
Document
Author
Full name
Boaz Galo de Souza Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio Bettine de (President)
Garay Malpartida, Humberto Miguel
Giglio, Sérgio Settani
Spaggiari, Enrico
Title in Portuguese
A mancha no manto: a mercantilização do futebol por meio do patrocínio na camisa
Keywords in Portuguese
Bourdieu
Camisa
Futebol
Mercantilização
Patrocínio
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da profissionalização do futebol no final do século XIX, a modalidade entra em crescimento exponencial, agregando um número de fãs e praticantes cada vez maior. Juntamente com isso, o esporte bretão é tomado por um processo de mercantilização fortíssimo, que modificou a categoria para sempre. Tal processo é destacado ao longo do trabalho, na figura da camisa de futebol, que foi criada com o simples intuito de diferenciação de equipes, mas que hoje é vista como base para campanhas publicitárias, divulgação de marcas e marketing de clubes, de forma a desfigurar a camisa com o intuito de vender um produto. Esse cenário instaurado é analisado no trabalho a partir dos conceitos do sociólogo francês Pierre Bourdieu, que percebe o futebol como um campo específico, regido por indivíduos que possuem um habitus adequado a esse campo, e que lidam com as diferentes formas de capital instauradas nesse meio, como o capital simbólico, atribuído a camisa. A mancha no manto proposta como foco deste trabalho é apresentada através da introdução e evolução do patrocínio no futebol, e as mudanças que isso gerou nas esferas que cercam a modalidade, fazendo da camisa um outdoor de marcas, atletas representantes de uma indústria comercial e tornando o torcedor em um consumidor em potencial em meio a essa nova ordem que tem envolvido o esporte em inúmeras investigações e escândalos de corrupção
Title in English
The stain on the mantle: the commodification of football through the patronage of the shirt
Keywords in English
Bourdieu
Mercantilization
Shirt
Soccer
Sponsorship
Abstract in English
From the professionalization of soccer in the late nineteenth century, the mode goes into exponential growth, adding a growing number of fans and practitioners. Along with this, the "Breton" sport is taken by a process of mercantile fortification that changed the category forever. This process is highlighted throughout the work, in the figure of the football shirt, which was created with the simple intention of differentiating teams, but today is the basis for advertising campaigns, brand promotion and marketing of clubs, disfiguring the shirt in order to sell a product. This scenario is analyzed in the work based on the concepts of the French sociologist Pierre Bourdieu, who perceives soccer as a specific field, ruled by individuals who have a habitus suited to this field, and who deal with the different forms of capital established in that environment, as symbolic capital, ascribed to the shirt. The stain on the mantle proposed as the focus of this work is presented through the introduction and evolution of sponsorship in football, and the changes that this generated in the spheres surrounding the modality, making the shirt an outdoor brand, athletes representing a commercial industry and making the supporter of a potential consumer in the midst of this new order that has involved the sport in numerous investigations and corruption scandals