Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-26102017-214812
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Zanoni Morgado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de
Fidalgo, Sueli Salles
Lourenço, Érica Aparecida Garrutti de
Title in Portuguese
A educação normalizante: situações de (a)normalização do sujeito aluno-surdo em classes de aula regulares da rede pública estadual de SP
Keywords in Portuguese
(a)normalização
Bilinguismo
Educação
Libras
Surdo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda questões acerca da (a)normalização do sujeito aluno-surdo em diversas situações cotidianas da vida escolar de salas de aula regulares da rede pública estadual de São Paulo. Desta forma, a pesquisa contribui significantemente para a compreensão da visão que muitos dos profissionais da educação possuem a respeito do aluno surdo que aprende sob perspectiva inclusiva, através de uma educação denominada bilíngue pela legislação e que visa à abordagem do termo surdez através de uma visão sócio-antropológica. Com o objetivo de registrar e analisar episódios de (a)normalização existentes em três salas de aula inclusivas da unidade escolar escolhida, o trabalho adota uma metodologia de abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, utilizando-se da observação não-participativa de roteiro semi-estruturado como técnica de coleta de dados. Para o enriquecimento da pesquisa e das observações em sala, um levantamento bibliográfico foi realizado para investigar a normalização do sujeito aluno-surdo através da história, sendo por meio da Educação, da Institucionalização ou das Ciências Médicas, permeando questões clínicas, psicológicas, sociais e legislativas. Como resultado, foram analisados episódios registrados em diário de campo, destacando a (a)normalização provocada por docentes, professores interlocutores de Libras, colegas de sala ouvintes e, ainda, por situações de aprendizagem decorrentes de situações, materiais e espaços físicos utilizados para ministrar as aulas
Title in English
The normalizing education: situations of (a) normalization of the deaf-student subject in regular classes of the public and state network of São Paulo
Keywords in English
(no)standardization
Bilingualism
Deaf
Education
Libras
Abstract in English
This work addresses questions about the normalization of deaf-students in various everyday situations of the school routine of regular classrooms of the state public network of São Paulo. In this way, the research contributes significantly to the understanding of the vision that many of the education professionals have about the deaf student who learns from an inclusive perspective, through an education denominated bilingual by the legislation and that aims to approach the term "deafness" through a socio-anthropological vision. With the objective of recording and analyzing episodes of (no)standardization in three inclusive classrooms of the chosen school unit, the work adopts a methodology of qualitative and exploratory approach, using non-participatory observation of semi-structured script as Technique of data collection. For the enrichment of the research and the observations in the room, a bibliographic survey was carried out to investigate the normalization of the student-deaf subject throughout history, being through Education, Institutionalization or Medical Sciences, permeating clinical, psychological, social and Legislation. As a result, episodes recorded in field diaries were analyzed, highlighting the (a) normalization provoked by teachers, traslators/interlocutors, listening roommates and also by situations of learning arising from situations, materials and physical spaces used to minister the classes