Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-30042019-134614
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Shirazi Conte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de (President)
Cruz, Elizabete Franco
Lisboa, Marijane Vieira
Ueno, Helene Mariko
Title in Portuguese
Dimensão socioambiental e protagonismo da parturiente
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensão socioambiental
Movimentos sociais
Parto humanizado
Protagonismo da mulher
Violência obstétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura evidenciar a dimensão socioambiental do parto humanizado, com foco nos conceitos que permeiam a saúde da mulher e do seu protagonismo enquanto parturiente, revelando a importância do saber ambiental nas pesquisas sociais. Desde a caça às bruxas e a medicalização da saúde, culminando na retirada das parteiras no momento do parto, as mulheres vêm sofrendo controle e vigilância dos seus corpos e lidam frequentemente com autoritarismos médicos e violências obstétricas. Ao longo da história da humanidade, a mulher vem sendo inferiorizada nos mais diversos campos de atuação e do conhecimento, ocupando poucos cargos políticos, além disso sofrem feminicídios, estupros, violências, sendo as mais prejudicadas pela industrialização e pela deterioração do ambiental natural. Ou seja, é subjugada diante de diversos elementos socioambientais, demonstrando a necessidade de um olhar mais apurado, empático e científico para a importância de seu protagonismo para os diversos níveis da construção humana. Pensar a dimensão socioambiental que agrega a mulher na hora do parto é um importante olhar para integrar as problemáticas sociais e ambientais. Agregando textos de autores de diversos campos do conhecimento, como biologia, filosofia, geografia humana e ciências sociais, procura-se estabelecer um diálogo com tais estudos, culminando na análise do protagonismo da parturiente como um evento significativo do socioambientalismo, que, aliado a determinados movimentos sociais, é capaz de produzir efeitos para além de si, promovendo não apenas uma melhoria no bem-estar da parturiente e do bebê, mas modificando estruturalmente o funcionamento das instituições e da sociedade como um todo
Title in English
Socio-environmental dimension and protagonism of the parturient
Keywords in English
Autonomy women's
Humanized childbirth
Obstetric youth
Social movemen
Socio-environmental dimension
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to evidence the socio-environmental dimension of humanized birth, with a focus on the concepts that permeate women's health and their autonomy as a parturient, highlighting the importance of environmental understanding in social researches. Ever since the witch hunting time and the medicalization of health, culminating withdrawal of midwives at the childbirth moment, women have been suffering control and surveillance over their bodies and frequently have to deal with the medical authoritarism and obstetric violence. Throughout the history of humanity, women have been diminished in the most diverse fields of activity and knowledge, occupying the minority of political positions, also suffering feminicides, rapes, violence, being the most harmed by industrialization and the deterioration of natural environment. Therefore, women are subjugated in the face of several socio-environmental elements, demonstrating the need for more accurate, empathic and scientific look at the importance of their protagonism on different levels human construction. To consider the socio-environmental dimension that women add at the moment of childbirth is an importance way to go to integrate social and environmental issues. This work seeks to demonstrate the need for a more accurate, empathetic and scientific look at the female protagonism and its importance in the most diverse levels of human construction, especially at the moment of childbirth, a context that involves different socioenvironmental problems. Aggregating texts from authors of different fields of knowledge as biology, philosophy, human geography and social studies, it seeks to establish a dialogue with such studies, culminating in the analysis of the autonomy of the parturient as a significant event of socio-environmentalism, which, together with certain social movements, is capable of producing effects beyond itself, promoting not only an improvement in the well- being of the parturient and the baby, but also structurally modifying the functioning of the institutions and society as a whole