Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-03022019-183741
Document
Author
Full name
Anita Fattori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa (President)
Carvalho, Vânia Carneiro de
Rede, Marcelo Aparecido
Soares, Fábio Augusto Morales
Title in Portuguese
50 cartas de Tell Harmal: práticas administrativas e sociabilidade no antigo Reino de Ešnunna
Keywords in Portuguese
Šaduppûm
Cartas paleobabilônicas
Mesopotâmia
Práticas administrativas
Reino de Ešnunna
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe uma análise de um conjunto de 50 cartas administrativas paleobabilônicas (c. 2003 1595 AEC), oriundas do sítio arqueológico de Tell Harmal, correspondente à antiga cidade de Šaduppûm, e publicadas pela primeira vez por Albrecht Götze em 1958. Para esse fim, apresentamos uma nova transliteração das cópias dos tabletes e a primeira tradução desse material do acadiano para o português. Nessa documentação podemos observar detalhes do papel desempenhado por oficiais integrantes da administração de Šaduppûm na gerência das terras agrícolas, mais especificamente quando Šaduppûm estava sob o controle do rei Ibãl-pî-El II (1779-1765 AEC) de Ešnunna. Por meio dos aspectos operacionais das práticas administrativas locais, buscamos compreender a sua relação com a administração central de Ešnunna. Adicionalmente, esse trabalho expõe um aspecto da atividade administrativa que pode ser compreendido como a experiência social, que se revela sobretudo nas estratégias de sociabilidade postas em ação por esses oficiais
Title in English
50 Letters from Tell Harmal: Administrative Practices and Sociability in the Ancient Kingdom of Ešnunna
Keywords in English
Šaduppûm
Administrative practices
Ešnunna Kingdom
Mesopotamia
Old Babylonian letters
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes an analysis of 50 letters dated from the Old Babylonian period (c. 2003 - 1595 BCE). These letters come from the Tell Harmal archaeological site, corresponding to the ancient city of Šaduppûm, and were first published in 1958 by Albrecht Götze. To achieve my goal, I present new transliterations of the copies of the tablets and the first transliteration of this material from Akkadian into Portuguese. This documentation gives us details of the role played by the officials performing Šaduppûm administrative activities in agricultural land management, especially when Šaduppûm was under the control of king Ibãl-pî-El II (1779-1765 BCE) of Ešnunna. Through the operational local administrative practices aspects, we seek to understand their relationship with the central administration of Ešnunna. Furthermore, this work brings an aspect of administrative activity that may be understood as a component of social experience, which is revealed mainly in sociability strategies put into action by these officials.