Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-06022019-124658
Document
Author
Full name
Otavio Crozoletti Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro (President)
Gesteira, Heloisa Meireles
Kantor, Iris
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho
Title in Portuguese
Ciência e poder no império português: uma análise das trajetórias de cinco astrônomos demarcadores de limites do século XVIII
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrônomos
Demarcação de Limites
Poder
Século XVIII
Abstract in Portuguese
No último quartel do século XVIII, com a assinatura do Tratado de Santo Ildefonso, diversas comissões são enviadas para a determinação local das fronteiras entre as possessões das coroas de Portugal e da Espanha na América do Sul, através de métodos astronômicos. Entre os ocupantes do cargo de astrônomo das expedições portuguesas encontram-se Francisco José de Lacerda e Almeida (1753-1798), António Pires da Silva Pontes Leme (1750-1805), Bento Sanches Dorta (1739-1795), Francisco de Oliveira Barbosa (1749-?) e José Simões de Carvalho (1752-1805). Naturais do Reino, ou do Brasil, e todos formados no curso matemático da Universidade de Coimbra recém-reformada, esses homens de ciência virão posteriormente, em alguns casos, a ocupar postos importantes na administração do império; serão membros da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, ou, pelo menos, terão proximidade com integrantes das camadas mais poderosas do aparelho de Estado. Ao mesmo tempo, o reformismo ilustrado consolida em Portugal uma imagem das ciências e da instrução como elementos essenciais para um melhor conhecimento dos territórios do império, na expectativa de acréscimo da agricultura, indústria e comércio. À escala europeia, um campo científico com relativo grau de autonomia começa por sua vez a se esboçar, mas ainda são frequentes as reconversões de seus capitais específicos em capitais políticos. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo realizar um estudo prosopográfico daquele grupo de astrônomos demarcadores formados em Coimbra; esperando identificar, pela análise das suas trajetórias, as influências recíprocas entre as vinculações das personagens com os poderes políticos e suas possibilidades de consagração no campo científico
Title in English
Science and power in the portuguese empire: an analysis of the trajectories of five border-settling astronomers of the eighteenth century
Keywords in English
Astronomers
Boundary Demarcations
Eighteenth Century
Power
Abstract in English
In the last quarter of the eighteenth century, after the signature of the Treaty of San Ildefonso, several delegations were dispatched to locally settle the boundaries between the South American possessions of the Portuguese and Spanish Crowns, employing astronomical methods. Among the astronomers officially appointed to the Portuguese expeditions were Francisco José de Lacerda e Almeida (1753-1798), António Pires da Silva Pontes Leme (1750-1805), Bento Sanches Dorta (1739-1795), Francisco de Oliveira Barbosa (1749-?) and José Simões de Carvalho (1752-1805). Born in Portugal or in Brazil, and graduated in the new mathematical course of the recently reformed University of Coimbra, these men of science would afterwards move to occupy either important positions in the administration of the empire, or become members of the Lisbon Academy of Sciences, or at least gain close proximity to high-ranking agents of the state apparatus. At the same time, Portuguese enlightened reformism was consolidating an image of science and education as essential endeavors for a better understanding of the territories of the empire, in the hope of increasing agriculture, industry and trade. At the European level, a scientific field with a relative degree of autonomy was in turn starting to take shape, but reconversions of specific scientific capitals into political ones were still quite frequent. This dissertation intends to perform a prosopographic study about that group of Coimbra-educated, border-settling astronomers, aiming to identify, by the analysis of their trajectories, the reciprocal influences between the actors' ties to political power-players and their range of possibilities of establishing a reputation in the scientific field