Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-07102018-232703
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Silva Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi (President)
Aulicino, Madalena Pedroso
Marques, Jane Aparecida
Taddei, Ana Laura Maria Gamboggi
Title in Portuguese
Respeitável público: uma reflexão sobre a relação entre o teatro de grupo paulistano e o público não especializado
Keywords in Portuguese
Entretenimento
Espectador
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Inserida no campo dos Estudos Culturais, esta pesquisa observa o contato entre a produção artística do teatro de grupo da cidade de São Paulo e o espectador não especializado aquele que não é profissional ou estudante teatral. Somando observações, depoimentos, entrevistas e estatísticas, é possível constatar que um verdadeiro público teatral, espontâneo e recorrente, é algo escasso. Apesar de ser amplamente oferecido na capital paulista, o teatro ainda não se configura como uma atividade preferida para o tempo livre dos cidadãos. Porém, o contato com o espectador não especializado não é item supérfluo, mas justamente onde o teatro pode encontrar suas condições de sustentabilidade financeira e artística, uma vez que esta é uma atividade que vive precária situação de financiamento e cujo conceito artístico está atrelado ao diálogo com a sociedade. Há, então, um conflito entre necessidade e ausência do espectador que merece ser analisado. Um conflito que a simples leitura de estatísticas não encerra, que é nublado pela visão nostálgica, plateias de especialistas e espectadores pontuais, e que vai além das explicações baseadas apenas na renda e escolaridade do público. O que esta dissertação propõe é um olhar interdisciplinar e crítico sobre o comportamento dos envolvidos nesta situação. Analisando os espectadores, percebe-se uma ânsia por diversão, grandiosidade, prazer e segurança que tem pouca harmonia com a produção artística do teatro de grupo, ainda que o atual valor dado à experiência possa encontrar afinidade nas propostas dos espetáculos. E analisando os artistas teatrais, percebe-se que a busca pelo espectador não especializado nem sempre se efetiva, seja por mecanismos de financiamento à cultura que relegam o espectador a segundo plano, pela fragilidade das ações de divulgação e formação de plateia ou por uma concepção elitista do próprio ofício. Esta dissertação espera colaborar academicamente com os estudos sobre recepção, entretenimento e democratização cultural. Mas espera ainda mais ressaltar a gravidade do problema de um teatro restrito a especialistas, e assim convidar para que outros ampliem este debate e gerem um movimento de maior aproximação entre arte e sociedade
Title in English
Honorable audience: a reflection on the relation between the group theater in the city of São Paulo and the non-specialized spectators
Keywords in English
Entertainment
Spectator
Theater
Abstract in English
Inserted in the field of Cultural Studies, this research observes the contact between the artistic production of the group theater in the city of São Paulo and the non-specialized spectator one who is not a professional or a theatrical student. Adding observations, testimonials, interviews and statistics, it is possible to observe that a true theatrical audience, spontaneous and recurrent, is something scarce. Despite being widely offered in the city of São Paulo, the theater is not yet a favorite activity for citizens' free time. However, contact with the non-specialized spectator is not a superfluous item, but precisely where the theater can find its conditions of financial and artistic sustainability, since this is an activity that is experiencing precarious financing situation and whose artistic concept is linked to the dialogue with society. There is a conflict between need and absence of the spectator that deserves to be analyzed. A conflict that a simple reading of statistics does not solve, which is clouded by the nostalgic vision, expert audiences and momentary spectators, and that goes beyond the explanations based only on the income and education of the public. What this dissertation proposes is an interdisciplinary and critical look at the behavior of those involved in this situation. Analyzing the spectators, it is perceived an eagerness for amusement, grandiosity, pleasure and security that has little harmony with the artistic production of the group theater, although the current importance given to the experience can have affinity with the proposals of the plays. And analyzing theatrical artists, it is perceived that the search for the non-specialized spectator does not always take effect, either by mechanisms of cultural funding that relegate the viewer to the background, by the fragility of actions of publicity and audience generation or by an elitist conception of their occupation. This dissertation hopes to collaborate academically with the studies on reception, entertainment and cultural democratization. But it hopes even more to emphasize the seriousness of the problem of a theater restricted to specialists, and thus invite others to broaden this debate and generate a movement to bring art and society closer together