Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-09112018-151535
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Maria Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Ana Laura Godinho (President)
Gil, Natália de Lacerda
Silva, Vivian Batista da
Viviani, Luciana Maria
Title in Portuguese
O ensino das culturas africanas e afro-brasileiras em discurso: uma análise a partir da Lei 10.639/2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Culturas Africanas
Educação básica
Formação de professores
Lei 10.639/2003
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo efetuar uma análise dos discursos produzidos a partir da Lei 10.639/2003 que instituiu a obrigatoriedade do ensino das culturas africanas e afro-brasileiras nos currículos de Educação Básica. Inicialmente, foram apresentadas as condições históricas vividas no Brasil associadas à composição multirracial da população brasileira, o persistente racismo que caracteriza a sociedade e as resistências que tomaram forma nos movimentos sociais negros, as quais contribuem para a compreensão dos debates que deram origem ao projeto de lei. Em seguida, além da apresentação da trajetória da legislação no Congresso Nacional e de um exame de seu impacto na produção de livros didáticos e paradidáticos no Brasil, é realizada uma análise detida dos discursos acerca da questão racial contidos nos periódicos educacionais: Nova Escola e Educação, publicados entre os anos de 2003 e 2018 observando os impactos produzidos pela legislação nos discursos veiculados por revistas especializadas na orientação do trabalho docente. A legislação educacional pode promover uma série de modificações discursivas que impactam diretamente a formação docente no cotidiano escolar. Sendo assim, pode favorecer importantes reflexões e debates, mas também evidenciar as dificuldades encontradas pela comunidade escolar em discutir determinados temas que envolvem problemas sociais, como é o caso do preconceito racial. O tema justifica-se pelo desejo de compreensão de como são dirigidos aos professores os discursos que procuram orientar os processos de transformação de práticas pedagógicas no espaço escolar através da obrigatoriedade legal. A análise evidenciou que os discursos sobre a temática africana e afro-brasileira foram ampliados a partir da promulgação da Lei 10.639/2003 ao longo dos anos, passando a compor o conjunto de conteúdos contemplados em materiais didáticos e periódicos especializados
Title in English
The teaching of African and Afro-Brazilian cultures in discourse: an analysis based on Law 10.639/2003
Keywords in English
African cultures
Basic education
Discourse analysis
Law 10.639 / 2003
Teacher training
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the discourses produced after the promulgation of Law 10.639 / 2003 that established the obligation to teach African and Afro-Brazilian cultures in Basic Education curricula. Initially, the historical conditions experienced in Brazil associated with the racial diversity composition of the Brazilian population, the persistent racism that characterizes society and the resistance that took shape in the black social movements were presented, which contribute to the understanding of the debates that gave rise to the project. law. Then, besides the presentation of the trajectory of the legislation in the National Congress and an examination of its impact on the production of didactic and educational materials in Brazil, an analysis is carried out of the discourses about the racial question contained in the educational periodicals: Nova Escola e Educação, carried out between 2003 and 2018, observing the impacts produced by the legislation in the discourses presented in specialized magazines in the orientation of the teaching work. Educational legislation can promote a series of discursive modifications that directly impact teacher education and daily school life. Thus, it may favor important reflections and debates, but also highlight the difficulties encountered by the school community in discussing certain issues that involve social problems, such as racial prejudice. The theme is justified by the desire to understand how the teachers are directed to the discourses that seek to guide the processes of transformation of pedagogical practices in the school space through the legal obligation. The analysis showed that the discourses on the African and Afro-Brazilian themes were amplified as of the enactment of Law 10.639 / 2003 over the years, becoming the set of content covered in didactic and specialized periodicals