Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-11122015-162241
Document
Author
Full name
Taline de Lima e Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Perosa, Graziela Serroni (President)
Lugli, Rosário Silvana Genta
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
Desigualdades educativas no acesso ao ensino superior: um estudo de caso sobre a democratização entre os campi da Unifesp
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à universidade pública
Democratização e expansão do ensino superior
Desigualdades educativas
Programa de Cotas
Sociologia da educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objeto de estudo a democratização do ensino superior federal decorrente de programas governamentais que visaram à ampliação da oferta de vagas (expansão) e, por conseguinte, a diversificação do perfil do estudante de graduação (redução das desigualdades educativas). Para tanto, tomou-se como base o caso da Universidade Federal de São Paulo, por meio de: a) informações institucionais (história, infraestrutura); b) dados sociodemográficos dos estudantes coletados por meio de questionário aplicado com os ingressantes; c) bem como de entrevistas realizadas com discentes de dois dos cinco campi de expansão desta universidade. Como principais resultados obtidos constatou-se que uma democratização uniforme ou segregativa (identificada por meio dos dados de 2011) que mantem as desigualdades entre os grupos sociais está dando lugar a uma democratização equalizadora (identificada pelos dados de 2014) que reduz as desigualdades somente após a implantação da lei de cotas, mesmo que ainda parcialmente instalada, na Unifesp. Apesar de promissor, os dados das entrevistas e observações desvelam um panorama de conflitos entre os estudantes de grupos que historicamente foram segregados do ensino superior e a instituição universitária que fora erigida tendo em vista outro público estudantil
Title in English
Educational inequalities in access to higher education: a case study on democratization between the campuses of Unifesp.
Keywords in English
Access to public university
Democratization and expansion of higher education
Educational inequalities
Quota program
Sociology of education
Abstract in English
This work has as study object the democratization of higher education due to federal government programs that aimed to expand the number of places (expansion) and, therefore, diversification of undergraduate student profile (reducing educational inequalities). For this, it was taken as the base case of the Federal University of São Paulo, through: a) institutional information (history, infrastructure); b) demographic data of students collected through a questionnaire applied to the entrants; c) as well as interviews with students of two of the five campuses of this university expansion. The main results obtained it was found that a uniform or segregative democratization (identified through the 2011 data) - which maintains inequalities between social groups - is giving way to an equalizing democratization (identified by the 2014 data) - which reduces inequalities - only after the implementation of the quota law, even if still partially installed in Unifesp. Although promising, the data from interviews and observations unveil an overview of conflicts between student groups who have been historically segregated higher education and the university - which had been erected with a view another student audience