Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-15112018-161644
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Rodarte de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Kohler, André Fontan (President)
Aulicino, Madalena Pedroso
Bittencourt, Lúcio Nagib
Romão Netto, José Veríssimo
Title in Portuguese
O discurso e a prática da Secretaria de Estado da Cultura de São Paulo: análise dos convênios celebrados pela pasta
Keywords in Portuguese
Convênios
Cultura
Plano Estadual de Cultura de São Paulo
Política cultural
Secretaria de Estado da Cultura de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa compara o discurso da Secretaria de Estado da Cultura de São Paulo com o que a pasta de fato executa, ou seja, sua prática. A análise do discurso é feita com base na visão de cultura da secretaria e em seu entendimento acerca do termo política cultural. Este conteúdo é expresso em documento elaborado pela própria secretaria e na minuta do Plano Estadual de Cultura de São Paulo. Já a prática é analisada por meio de uma das políticas desenvolvidas pelo órgão: os convênios, instrumentos celebrados entre órgãos da Administração Pública ou entre estes e entidades sem fins lucrativos, visando a realização de projetos de vontade mútua e interesse público. Um importante mecanismo de fomento à cultura, no entanto, pouco discutido. São estudados os convênios firmados durante o período de um governo, 2011 a 2014, incluindo os instrumentos resultados de emenda parlamentar, portanto, de origem no Poder Legislativo, e os de escolha direta da secretaria, Poder Executivo. Especificamente, busca-se entender o que é um convênio; o perfil dos projetos conveniados; os valores investidos em projetos culturais, por meio de convênios; a distribuição dos convênios no estado; quais são as entidades e prefeituras conveniadas; quem são os deputados que destinam emendas parlamentares para a cultura etc. A análise permite observar a distância entre a teoria e a prática do órgão de cultura, uma vez que o estudo dos convênios demonstrou a ausência de uma política cultural definida, democrática e transparente; além da utilização da cultura, prioritariamente, como instrumento para se alcançar outros fins, diferentes dos expostos pela pasta em seu discurso. Distância grande é observada, também, em relação ao que a secretaria diz e faz e os anseios da sociedade civil, expressos por meio do plano de cultura. Enquanto a pasta tem a cultura como meio, a sociedade tem a cultura como fim. Além disso, o que a sociedade deseja, portanto, o que é de interesse público, não se faz presente, de maneira representativa, nos convênios celebrados.
Title in English
The discourse and practice of the Department of Culture of São Paulo State: analysis of the agreements signed
Keywords in English
Agreements
Cultural Plan of the State of São Paulo
Cultural policies
Culture
Department of Culture of São Paulo State
Abstract in English
This research compares the discourse of the Department of Culture of São Paulo State with what it really performs, its practice. Discourse analysis is based on the Department of Culture view about culture and its understanding of the term "cultural policies". This content is expressed in a document prepared by the Department itself and in the draft of the Cultural Plan of São Paulo State. The practice is analyzed through one of the policies developed by the Department: the agreements, instruments signed between public administration bodies or between them and non-profit entities, aiming at the realization of projects of mutual will and public interest. An important mechanism for promoting culture, however, little discussed. The agreements signed during the period of a term, from 2011 to 2014, are studied including the results of parliamentary amendment, that originate in the Legislative Branch, and those of direct choice of the department, Executive Branch. Specifically, we seek to understand what an agreement is; the profile of the projects; the amounts invested in cultural projects, through agreements; their distribution in the state; which are the entities and municipalities involved in the agreements; who are the parliamentarians who propose amendments for culture etc. The analysis allows us to observe the distance between the theory and practice of the Department of Culture, since the study of the agreements showed the absence of a defined, democratic and transparent cultural policy; besides the use of culture, as an instrument to achieve other ends, different from those exposed by the Department in its speech. Great distance is also observed in relation to what the Department says and does and the aspirations of civil society, expressed through the Cultural Plan. While the Department perceives culture as a medium, society perceives culture as an end. Moreover, what society wants, therefore, what is of public interest, is not present, in a representative manner in the agreements