Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-17022019-230732
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Antonio Honorato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Valéria Barbosa de (President)
Araujo, Jose Renato de Campos
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila
Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
Title in Portuguese
Caracterizando o imaginário belga acerca da imigração congolesa: uma análise a partir do jornal Le Soir
Keywords in Portuguese
Bélgica
Diáspora Congolesa
Imigração
República Democrática do Congo
República do Zaire
Abstract in Portuguese
Fazendo uso da teoria da interseccionalidade, a presente pesquisa objetiva caracterizar, através da interpretação da narrativa construída pelo jornal Le Soir sobre a comunidade congolesa em Bruxelas, o imaginário belga acerca dos fluxos migratórios entre a atual República Democrática do Congo e a Bélgica contemporânea, durante o lapso temporal compreendido entre 1989 e 2000. Neste esforço, dentro do período estabelecido, foi possível identificar as levas migratórias de congoleses e sua relação com os diferentes contextos políticos e econômicos do país africano; ficaram visíveis, também, uma realidade de falta de interseccionalidade nas políticas públicas, de abusos, por parte das autoridades, de insuficiência, por parte das instituições, e de estranhamento e exotização, por parte do belga, de forma geral, ante a comunidade imigrante congolesa e também africana presente no país
Title in English
Characterizing the Belgian Imaginary of the Congolese Immigration: an analysis of the newspaper Le Soir
Keywords in English
Belgium
Congolese Diaspora
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Imigration
Republic of Zaire
Abstract in English
Using the theory of intersectionality, the present research aims to characterize, through the interpretation of the narrative constructed by the Belgian newspaper Le Soir on the Congolese community in Brussels, the Belgian imaginary of the migratory flows between the now Democratic Republic of Congo and contemporary Belgium, during the temporal lapse between 1989 and 2000. In this effort, within the period established, it was possible to identify the Congolese migratory movements and their relation with the different political and economic contexts of the African country; also, became explicit a lack of intersectionality in public policies, abuses by the authorities, a institutional insufficiency on the part of the institutions, and a relation of estrangement and exoticization, in general, on the part of the Belgian, regarding the Congolese and the African immigrant community living in the country