Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2023.tde-20062023-153238
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Carolina Lazzarotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Piassi, Luis Paulo de Carvalho (President)
Dadico, Luciana
Moreira, Nubia Regina
Nogueira, Maria Lúcia Pôrto Silva
Title in Portuguese
Não apague o que você escreve: um estudo sobre a escrita de mulheres por meio da observação participante
Keywords in Portuguese
Escrita
Gênero
Interseccionalidade
Literatura
Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
A escrita não está dissociada da experiência e das condições em que foi produzida, nem mesmo da vivência de quem escreve e de seu reconhecimento na sociedade. Na literatura brasileira canônica, o sujeito produtor de enunciados muitas vezes tem um perfil: homem, branco, heterossexual, de classe média. Frente a uma tradição secular que sustenta que mulher não escreve, somente é escrita, a literatura torna-se um espaço privilegiado de expressão. A partir daí, cabe questionar onde estão as mulheres escritoras que ainda não alcançaram o mercado editorial e como elas se articulam para afirmar seu espaço como produtoras de sentidos. Esta pesquisa busca analisar a importância de clubes de escrita exclusivamente voltados para mulheres, no contexto da literatura brasileira contemporânea. Para isso, realiza um estudo de caso do Clube da Escrita para Mulheres coletivo focado na produção de textos literários e discussão sobre as dificuldades no espaço formal da literatura na cidade de São Paulo. A metodologia utilizada é a da observação participante, realizada pela pesquisadora durante os encontros, além da distribuição de questionários para coleta de informações sobre as participantes. As relações entre Gênero, Estudos Culturais e Literatura são eixos temáticos abordados, além de teorias que versam sobre a interseccionalidade e feminismo decolonial. Uma das conclusões durante o acompanhamento das atividades do grupo é que, ao ter um público, ler em voz alta e receber um retorno quase imediato sobre o que produziu, as participantes do coletivo desenvolvem uma autoconfiança maior para se intitularem escritoras e coragem para assumir sua escrita inclusive em ambientes fora dali. O espaço reúne mulheres em diferentes etapas da vida, mas constatou-se uma presença maior de mulheres de 26 a 35 anos, funcionárias de empresas e que buscam redescobrir a escrita após um período de afastamento. O grupo disputa e questiona os ambientes formais da literatura, mas também tensiona esses espaços, criando seus respectivos mecanismos e as devidas articulações. A pesquisa também apresenta uma sugestão de metodologia criada para coleta de dados em coletivos exclusivos de escrita, a fim de estimular a produção de pesquisas neste sentido.
Title in English
Don't erase what you write: a study of women's writing through participant observation
Keywords in English
Gender
Intersectionality
Literature
Women
Writing
Abstract in English
Writing is not detached from the experience and conditions in which it was produced, nor from the author's personal background and social recognition. In Brazilian canonical literature, the subject producing statements often has a certain profile: a white, heterosexual, middle-class man. Faced with a longstanding tradition that argues that women do not write but are only written about, literature becomes a privileged space for expression. From this standpoint, it is worth questioning the whereabouts of women writers who have not yet attained recognition in the publishing industry and how they articulate to claim their space as meaning producers. This research aims to analyze the importance of women-only writing clubs in the context of contemporary Brazilian literature. To do so, it conducts a case study of the Womens Writing Club a collective focused on the production of literary texts and discussion of the challenges faced within the formal space of literature in the city of São Paulo. The methodology used is participant observation, conducted by the researcher during the meetings, in addition to the distribution of questionnaires to gather information about the participants. The relations between Gender, Cultural Studies and Literature are thematic axes addressed, as well as the theories that deal with intersectionality and decolonial feminism. While following the group activities, the researcher concluded n that, by having an audience, reading out loud and receiving almost immediate feedback on what they have produced, the participants developed greater self-confidence to identify themselves as writers and the courage to assert their writing even in environments outside of the collective. The space brings together women at different stages of life, but, as it was found, there is a larger presence of women from 26 to 35 years, corporate employees, seeking to rediscover writing after a period of withdrawing from it. The group challenges and questions the formal spaces of literature but also creates tension within these spaces, generating their respective mechanisms and necessary articulations. The research also presents a suggested methodology for data collection in exclusive writing collectives, aiming to stimulate the production of research in this direction.