Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-23012015-145117
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Gonçalves Fidelis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Hutchison, Ângela Maria Machado de Lima (President)
Barreto, Luiz Silveira Menna
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Title in Portuguese
Integralidade e indígenas urbanos: análise dos relatos de profissionais e usuários de uma unidade básica de saúde no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção à saúde do indígena
Atenção integral à saúde
Atenção primária à saúde
Estudos culturais em saúde
Profissionais de saúde
Usuários indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos a possibilidade de oferta de ações integrais em saúde em um serviço de Atenção Primária na região oeste do município de São Paulo. Esse serviço atende à uma comunidade indígena da etnia Pankararu, residente na favela Real Parque no bairro do Morumbi, através de uma equipe específica da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). Verificamos em que medida o exame de relatos de profissionais e usuários indígenas deste serviço básico de saúde poderia identificar a atenção integral às necessidades de uma comunidade específica. Utilizamos a metodologia qualitativa e examinamos 05 entrevistas realizadas a sujeitos chave, contendo profissionais e usuários indígenas, liderança indígena e profissionais não indígenas. Estas entrevistas foram realizadas por pesquisadores da pesquisa "Caminhos da Integralidade" e sua utilização foi autorizada para nosso estudo. Na análise e interpretação dos dados utilizamos a análise de conteúdo segundo BARDIN. Classificamos o material em quatro categorias pré-definidas segundo os sentidos atribuídos à noção de Integralidade: 1) como boa Medicina, 2) como modo de organizar as práticas de saúde, 3) como demandas específicas e 4) como construção de projetos de felicidade. Identificamos nos relatos expressões favoráveis e desfavoráveis para uma atenção integral à saúde em cada categoria. Destacamos como variáveis favoráveis: o acesso "diferenciado" dos indígenas aos serviços de saúde; a importância da formação profissional e o interesse individual de aproximação com a cultura indígena; e a possibilidade de articulação entre serviços de atendimento ao indígena nos diferentes níveis de atenção. Como variáveis desfavoráveis: a equipe de saúde indígena tomada como "privilégio"; a falta de abertura para expressões culturais no encontro entre profissional e usuário indígena e na relação entre profissionais indígenas e não indígenas; a falta de conhecimento sobre a etnia assistida; dificuldades entre as especificidades da equipe indígena e os protocolos seguidos pela equipe Estratégia Saúde da Família. Constatamos um paradoxo essencial em nossa pesquisa: a presença da equipe de saúde indígena facilitou o acesso dos Pankararu às ações de saúde, mas nem sempre, os profissionais consideraram a diversidade cultural na abordagem individual/coletiva ou a inclusão do sistema tradicional indígena de cura (Encantados) na assistência a esse grupo étnico. Percebemos também que os profissionais dessa equipe não dispunham de protocolos e de uma padronização específica da rotina de trabalho para a atenção ao indígena. Defendemos que identificar variáveis que apontam distanciamento das práticas de saúde da ideia de integralidade é essencial para investirmos nas mudanças necessárias para uma boa prática em saúde. Concluímos que a integração e a coordenação de diferentes saberes é um bom caminho para construir projetos de felicidade e encontros interativos em serviços de saúde.
Title in English
Comprehensiveness and the indigenous urban population: analysis of reports by professionals and users of a basic health unit in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Attention to the healthcare of indigenous populations
Comprehensive healthcare
Cultural studies in health
Healthcare professionals
Indigenous users
Primary healthcare
Abstract in English
In this study we analyzed the possibility of offering comprehensive healthcare in a primary healthcare service in the western area of São Paulo city. This service assists an indigenous community of the Pankararu ethnicity residing in Real Parque slum, in Morumbi neighborhood. We analysed the extent to which the assessment of reports given by health professionals and indigenous users of a basic healthcare center may identify the comprehensive attention dedicated to the needs of a specific community. We used qualitative methods and analyzed five interviews given by key subjects, namely professionals and indigenous users, indigenous leaders and non-indigenous professionals. Those interviews were conducted by a research group called "Paths to Comprehensiveness, which has authorized the use of their material for this study. We used a content analysis method known as BARDIN to interpret the data. In doing so, we classified the material in four pre-defined categories, which relate to the meanings attributed to the notion of comprehensiveness: (1) as good practice of Medicine; (2) as a way of organizing healthcare practices; (3) as specific demands; and (4) as the development of happiness projects. We identified in the reports both favorable and unfavorable attitudes towards a comprehensive healthcare assistance for each category. We highlight as favorable variables: the "differentiated" access to indigenous users to the healthcare services; the importance of the professional's background and their personal interest in the indigenous population; and the possibility of communication among service providers specialised in indigenous users in different degrees of attention. As unfavorable variables: the indigenous health team seen as a"privilege; the lack of communication channels for cultural concerns during meetings between a professional and an indigenous user and in the relationships between indigenous and non-indigenous professionals; the lack of knowledge about the assisted ethnical group; and difficulties between the specialties of the indigenous team and the protocols followed by the Health Strategy of the Family team. We found an essential paradox in our research: the presence of the indigenous healthcare team facilitated the access of the Pankararus to healthcare services, but the professionals did not always take into consideration the cultural diversity in the process of providing individual or collective care; neither did they consider the inclusion of the traditionally indigenous system of cure (the Enchanted) when assisting that ethnic group. We further noticed that the professionals of that team did not use any protocols or a specific standardization of their practices when assisting the indigenous. We defend the notion that identifying variables that broaden the gap between healthcare practices and the idea of Comprehensiveness is essential for us to invest in the changes that will be necessary for good healthcare practices. Our conclusion is that the integration and the coordination of different knowledge is a good way to build projects of happiness and integrative encounters in healthcare services.