Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-24062014-221558
Document
Author
Full name
Leon Santos Padial
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernández Dávila (President)
Santos, Gislene Aparecida dos
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Title in Portuguese
O processo de implementação do feriado 20 de novembro no ABC Paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
20 de novembro
ABC paulista
Movimentos sociais negros
Racismo
Relações raciais
Zumbi dos Palmares
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem o objetivo de analisar a implementação do feriado municipal de 20 de novembro, denominado Dia Nacional da Consciência Negra em homenagem ao Herói Nacional Zumbi dos Palmares. A simbologia histórica do Quilombo dos Palmares traz a problemática da subalternidade imposta às populações negras em África e na diáspora atlântica. O trabalho discute através das contribuições das Ciências Humanas, a integração social da população negra brasileira. Os movimentos sociais negros são discutidos à luz das teorias dos chamados novos movimentos sociais. Uma pesquisa documental analisa as legislações que implementaram o feriado 20 de Novembro no ABC Paulista. Posteriormente, uma pesquisa empírica com ativistas anti-racistas da região retrata o contexto político e a movimentação dos atores sociais favoráveis e contrários ao feriado.
Title in English
The implementation process holiday november 20 on ABC Paulista
Keywords in English
ABC paulista
Black social movements
November 20th
Race relations
Racism
Zumbi dos Palmares
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the implementation of the municipal holiday of November 20, called the National Black Consciousness Day in honor of the National Hero Zumbi dos Palmares. The historical symbolism of the Quilombo dos Palmares brings the issue of subordination imposed on black populations in Africa and the Atlantic Diaspora. The paper discusses through contributions of the humanities, the social integration of black people. The black social movements are discussed in light of theories of so-called "new" social movements. Documentary research examines the laws that implemented the holiday November 20 on ABC Paulista. Subsequently, an empirical survey of anti-racist activists in the region reflects the political context and the movement of favorable and contrary to the holiday social actors.