Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-29082016-121526
Document
Author
Full name
Samara Konno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Valéria Barbosa de (President)
Corrêa, Ricardo Santhiago
Lucena, Célia Regina Pereira de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Retornando à casa: o culto aos antepassados okinawanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Culto
História oral
Identidade
Imigração
Memória
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisou o culto aos antepassados okinawanos Sosen Suuhai, procurando compreender seus significados à construção identitária dos okinawanos no Brasil. Para isso, as entrevistas e os dados de campo foram trabalhados sob duas perspectivas: 1. Uma histórica: que analisou as relações entre o governo e a sociedade brasileira, na Era Vargas, especialmente, durante o período do Estado Novo. 2. Uma de análise do culto baseada no animismo e xamanismo, cujos rituais de manipulação do corpo complementam os significados do Sosen Suuhai. Percebeu-se que a simbologia do corpo (sangue e sêmen) mostra-se concatenada à percepção de sagrado e profano no culto, que, por sua vez, repercute na distinção de papéis sociais a partir de dicotomia de gênero. Nesse caso, pode-se dizer que essa simbologia reflete a importância da patrilinearidade na sucessão do butsudan e a importância das mulheres na comunicação, tanto no sentido religioso, quanto na perpetuação da tradição e da memória familiar. Também foi possível notar que o pertencimento okinawano, movido pelo culto, opera a partir de dois pontos de vista: a religiosidade e a história. Em algumas famílias, o butsudan representa a comunicação com os ancestrais e as crenças no poder de influência deles na vida familiar. Em outras famílias, porém, o butsudan seria visto muito mais como um lugar da memória, reverência à historicidade dos ancestrais, o que coloca em evidência as especificidades okinawanas no processo de imigração ao Brasil. Essa forte presença da historicidade nos discursos dos interlocutores relaciona-se à construção de uma identidade okinawana no Brasil que busca exaltar suas características de expansão e alegria em contraposição às características de reserva e frieza dos japoneses. Essas diferenças, construídas no discurso identitário, foram lidas na baila da cultura, em que hábitos e costumes nativos passam a ser acionados como estratégia de afirmação e de reconhecimento do grupo na sociedade
Title in English
Returning home: the Okinawans ancestors worship
Keywords in English
Brazil
Identity
Immigration
Memory
Oral history
Religion
Worship
Abstract in English
This paper describes the Sosen Suuhai, which is a ritual of the Okinawans ancestors. It seeks to understand its meanings in the construction of the identity of Okinawans in Brazil. In order to achieve this, the interviews and the field data were analyzed from two perspectives: 1. A historical one, which examines the relations among the Okinawans and the government and the Brazilian society in the Vargas Era, especially during the Estado Novo. The process of identity affirmation of Okinawans in Brazil and the extension of the Sosen Suuhai, especially since the arrival of new immigrants in the postwar period, was discussed. 2. An analysis of the Sosen Suuhai focused on animism and shamanism. It was perceived that the symbolism of the body (blood and semen) appears concatenated to the perception of sacred and profane within the Sosen Suuhai, which have repercussions on the social distinction, like gender dichotomy. One can say that this symbolism is reflected in the importance of the patrilineality in the butsudan succession, and the importance of women in communication, in a religious sense, as in the perpetuation of tradition and family memory. It was also noted that the Okinawan belonging, moved by worship, operates from two points of view: the religion and history. In some families, the butsudan signifies communication with the ancestors and beliefs in their power of influence on family life. In other families, however, the butsudan would be seen more as a "place of memory" reverence for ancestors history, which highlights the specificities in Okinawan immigration process to Brazil. This strong presence of historicity in the speeches of speakers is related to the construction of an Okinawan identity in Brazil that seeks to exalt their expansion and joy characteristics as opposed to the reticent and coldness features of the Japanese. These differences, built in the discourse identity, were read within the "culture" in which habits and native customs become triggered as a statement of group strategy and recognition whitin the society