Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-02032018-165034
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe dos Reis Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lenzi, Cristiano Luis (President)
Caldas, Maria das Graças Conde
Di Giulio, Gabriela Marques
Martirani, Laura Alves
Title in Portuguese
Controvérsia, política e risco: enquadrando os transgênicos nos portais Estadão Digital e Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de frame
Enquadramentos
Mídia
Risco ambiental
Transgênicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Frames são dispositivos cognitivos que organizam os sentidos da vida cotidiana. Enquadrar um risco ambiental é fazer mais saliente algumas de suas possibilidades, promovendo uma ou outra interpretação. A dissertação examina como a pauta dos transgênicos foi enquadrada pelos portais Estadão Digital e Folha de S. Paulo no período de 1998 a 2015. Para tanto, mediante a análise dos elementos textuais dos artigos (metáforas, escolhas de palavras e argumentos), 1.396 notícias foram classificadas em um dos seguintes frames de notícia: progresso, prospecto econômico, ética, caixa de Pandora, descontrole, natureza, responsabilidade pública e globalização. Os achados revelam que o frame predominante foi "responsabilidade pública", especialmente durante o biênio 2003/04 que antecedeu a sanção da "Lei da Biossegurança" em 2005. Mas antes de comunicar informações plurais, equilibradas, relacionando antecedentes e pressupostos, avaliando implicações e examinando alternativas e critérios de comparação, a mídia paulista tratou muito mais dos aspectos associados às polêmicas e conflitos políticos nacionais
Title in English
Controversy, politics and risk: framing the transgenics agenda in S. Paulo State's Press (Estadão Digital and Folha de S. Paulo)
Keywords in English
Environmental risk
Frame analysis
Framing
GMO
Mass media
Abstract in English
Frames are cognitive devices that organize the meanings of everyday life. To frame a certain risk is to do more prominent some of its possibilities, promoting one or another interpretation. The research examines how the agenda of transgenic organisms has been framed by the Brazilian online newspapers Estadão Digital and Folha de S. Paulo from 1998 to 2015. To do so, an analysis of the internal textual elements (metaphors, selection of words and arguments) presented in the articles was done, resulting in 1.396 classified news according to one of the following news frames: progress, economic prospect, ethics, Pandora's box, runaway technology, nature/nurture, public accountability and globalization. The findings suggest that "public accountability" was the most frequently frame, especially during the years 2003/04, which preceded the sanction of the "Biosafety Law", in March 2005. Thus, despite communicating plural and balanced information, relating antecedent and assumptions, evaluating and examining alternatives criteria, the state of São Paulo's press has been dealing much more with the controversies and political conflict aspects of the subject