Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2022.tde-12092022-094951
Document
Author
Full name
Érick Vinicius Ramos Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Regina Maura de (President)
Andrade, Maria de Fatima
Morais, Fernando Gonçalves
Rosário, Nilton Manuel Évora do
Title in Portuguese
Variação sazonal do aerossol e suas propriedades ópticas em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aerossol urbano
Albedo simples
Black Carbon
Coeficiente de Ångström
Material Particulado
Profundidade óptica de aerossol
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A poluição atmosférica é um dos grandes problemas na cidade de São Paulo, impactada por fontes locais, principalmente as emissões veiculares. A compreensão dos impactos dos aerossóis no meio ambiente e no clima depende de pesquisas aprofundadas, especialmente com foco na caracterização das propriedades ópticas das partículas e sua composição química. Este estudo caracterizou o material particulado fino MP2,5 em superfície, entre agosto de 2019 e agosto de 2020, e comparou a composição química com os dados das de profundidade óptica do aerossol (AOD), coeficiente de Ångström (AE) e albedo simples (SSA), fornecidos por um fotômetro solar da rede AERONET. As análises do MP2,5 mostraram que as concentrações do período amostral ultrapassaram duas vezes o limite da CETESB, e 42,8% das amostras estavam acima da recomendação estabelecida pela OMS. A média anual de concentração de MP2,5 e black carbon (BC) foram respectivamente 15,92 ± 10,87 e 1,81 ± 1,58 µg.m-3. Comparado a estudos anteriores, a média do MP2,5 obtida foi menor, enquanto para o BC esses valores foram próximos aos encontrados nesses estudos. Os maiores valores de MP2,5 e BC foram encontrados nos meses da estação seca (entre maio e setembro). A análise por PMF revelou quatro principais fontes de aerossóis: veículos pesados (53,7%), poeira do solo (21,5%), veículos leves (12,7%) e fontes locais (12,1%). A partir matriz de Ångström identificou-se que o aerossol do período analisado possui menor variabilidade nos valores de SAE, apresentando pouca variação no tamanho das partículas. Há forte variabilidade na composição química, com dominio partículas finas (SAE > 1,0) e com menor influência de partículas de poeira mineral (AAE < 1,5). Houve predominio de aerossóis secundários como o sulfato durante a estação chuvosa. A SSA diminuiu em função do comprimento de onda, indicando a presença de aerossol urbano. O estudo de caso mostrou que a chegada de plumas de queimadas transportadas de longas distâncias, podem afetar a AOD e AE, aumentando seus valores
Title in English
Seasonal variation of the aerosol and its optical properties in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aerosol optical depth
Black Carbon
Particulate matter
São Paulo
Single scattering albedo
Urban Aerosol
Ångström Exponent
Abstract in English
Atmospheric pollution is one of the significant problems in São Paulo, impacted by local sources, mainly vehicular emissions. Understanding the impacts of aerosols on the environment and climate depends on in-depth research in conjunction with other parameters, such as the optical properties of particles and their chemical composition. This study characterized the fine particulate matter PM2.5 between August 2019 and August 2020 and compared the chemical composition with aerosol optical depth (AOD), Ångström coefficient (AE), and simple albedo (SSA) data provided by a solar photometer from the AERONET network. The PM2.5 analyses showed that the sample period's concentrations exceeded the CETESB limit twice, and 42.8% of the samples were outside the standard established by the WHO. The annual average concentrations of PM2.5 and black carbon (BC) were respectively 15.92 ± 10.87 and 1.81 ± 1.58 µg.m-3. Compared to previous studies, the mean MP2.5 obtained was lower, while for BC these values were close to those found in these studies. The highest PM2.5 values were found in the dry season (between May and September). The analyses by PMF revealed four main sources of aerosols: heavy vehicles (53.7%), soil dust (21.5%), light vehicles (12.7%), and local sources (12.1%). From the Ångström matrix, it was identified that the aerosol of the analyzed period has less variability in SAE values, with little variation in particle size. There is substantial variability in chemical composition, with a domain of fine particles (SAE > 1.0) and with less influence on mineral dust particles (AAE < 1.5). There was a predominance of secondary aerosols such as sulfate during the rainy season. SSA decreased as a function of wavelength, indicating the presence of urban aerosol. The case study showed that the arrival of fire plumes transported over long distances could affect the AOD and AE, increasing their values