Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.100.2016.tde-26042016-192347
Document
Author
Full name
Welton Fernando Zonatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Duleba, Wânia (President)
Baruque Ramos, Júlia
Borelli, Camilla
Gasi, Fernando
Karam Junior, Dib
Title in Portuguese
Geração de resíduos sólidos da indústria brasileira têxtil e de confecção: materiais e processos para reuso e reciclagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibras
Impactos Ambientais
Logística Reversa
Reciclagem
Resíduos Sólidos
Reuso
Têxtil
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é um dos maiores produtores mundiais dos setores têxtil e confeccionista, sendo importante produtor de fibras, fios, tecidos planos e de malha. Apesar destes setores serem altamente lucrativos, a cadeia produtiva têxtil gera impactos consideráveis ao meio ambiente. Particularmente a porção final da cadeia é problemática: toneladas de resíduos têxteis são descartadas diariamente nos grandes polos têxtil e confeccionista do país. Esse acúmulo de resíduos é grande problema para agências governamentais e particulares que gerenciam o lixo urbano. Uma maneira de mitigar essa situação é a reciclagem têxtil. O presente estudo teve como objetivo realizar o estado da arte das informações e publicações sobre reciclagem têxtil, bem como analisar e comparar quantitativamente os impactos ambientais das matérias-primas constituintes das fibras têxteis mais utilizadas no Brasil. Para isto, foram realizadas: i) análise crítica da literatura e ii) coleta de informações com fabricantes de maquinários, empresas e indústrias nacionais que realizam reciclagem têxtil. Também foi avaliado o impacto ambiental das fibras poliéster e poliamida por meio do programa SolidWorks® Sustainability. A partir do levantamento bibliográfico e das informações obtidas em visitas técnicas, constatou-se que o campo da reciclagem têxtil, além de ser relativamente recente no Brasil, é estratégico para empresas no que cerne a competitividade, uma vez que o reprocessamento de matérias-primas descartadas diminui os custos processuais na manufatura de novos produtos. Além disso, o reuso e/ou a logística reversa de resíduos sólidos contribui sensivelmente para diminuir os danos ambientais. Com relação ao impacto ambiental das fibras, constatou-se que a produção da matéria-prima poliamida apresenta maior impacto em todos os quesitos analisados: emissão de CO2 (140 KgCO2eq), gasto energético na sua produção (2.300 MJ), acidificação do ar (0,208 KgSO2eq), eutrofização da água (0,036 KgPO4eq) e custo financeiro (US$ 58,50 em 2015). Já a produção da matéria-prima do poliéster apresentou emissão de 46 KgCO2eq, gasto energético de 1.000 MJ, acidificação do ar de 0,089 KgSO2eq, eutrofização da água de 0,012 KgPO4eq e custo financeiro de US$ 26,50 em 2015. O algodão, por sua vez, é a fibra com maior impacto relacionado à saúde humana, à qualidade do ecossistema e dos recursos naturais por utilizar fertilizantes, inseticidas, herbicidas e outros químicos para controle de doenças em sua produção
Title in English
Generation of solid waste from brazilian textile and apparel industry: materials and processes for reuse and recycling
Keywords in English
Environmental Impacts
Fibers
Recycling
Reuse
Reverse Logistics
Solid Waste
Textile
Abstract in English
Brazil is one of the largest producers of textiles and clothing manufacturer sectors, with major producer of fibers, yarns, woven fabrics and knitted. Although these sectors are highly profitable, the textile production chain generates considerable environmental impacts. Particularly the final portion of the chain is problematic: tons of textile waste are discarded every day in the major textile and clothing manufacturer poles of the country. This accumulation of waste is big problem for government and private agencies that manage urban waste. One way to mitigate this situation is the textile recycling. This study aimed to carry out the state of the art information and publications on textile recycling, and analyze and quantitatively compare the environmental impacts of raw material constituents of textile fibers most used in Brazil. To this were done: i) analysis of literature and ii) collecting information with machinery manufacturers, enterprises and national industries that perform textile recycling. The environmental impact of polyester and polyamide fibers through SolidWorks® Sustainability software was also evaluated. From the literature and information obtained in technical visits, there was the field of textile recycling, in addition to being relatively recent in Brazil is strategic for companies with core competitiveness, since the reprocessing of discarded materials reduces process costs in the manufacture of new products. Also, the reuse and/or reverse logistics waste contributes significantly to reducing environmental impacts. With regard to the environmental impact of the fiber, it was found that the production of raw polyamide has greater impact in all aspects analyzed: CO2 (140 KgCO2eq), energy expenditure in production (2.300 MJ), acidification of air (0.208 KgSO2eq), water eutrophication (0.036 KgPO4eq) and financial cost (US$ 58.50 in 2015). The production of the raw material of polyester presented emission of 46 KgCO2eq, energy expenditure of 1,000 MJ, acidification of air of 0.089 KgSO2eq, water eutrophication of 0.012 KgPO4eq and financial cost of US$ 26.50 in 2015. Cotton is the fiber with greater impact related to human health, ecosystem quality and natural resources by using fertilizers, insecticides, herbicides and other chemicals for disease control in production